court of appeals, division one, no. 70757-4-i … answer to amicus... · court of appeals, division...
[…] ECF No. 34 at 4-5.

This argument is unavailing. As Defendants correctly note, the application of RCW Chapter 41.12 to Plaintiff is a question of law rather than a question of fact. Here, the applicable law is clear: as a full-time employee of a police department with *1165 fewer than six commissioned officers, Plaintiff was a member of the classified civil service.

WestlawNexr@ 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 7

Reed v. City o1 Asotin, 917 F.Supp.2d 1166 (2013)

RCW 41.12.050( 1) ("For police departments with fewer than six commissioned officers, including the police chief, the classified civil service and provisions of this chapter includes all full paid employees of the department of the city, town, or municipality."). Accordingly, Plaintiff was required to

exhaust his administrative remedies before the Asotin Civil Service Commission prior to filing this lawsuit Allstol v. Edwards, 116 Wash.App. 424, 430-31, 65 P.3d 696 (2003). Given that he did not do so, Defendants are entided to summary judgment

l.