comments to the consumer financial protection bureau
[…] qualify for.126

The FRB’s recently finalized mortgage rules do the same.127

Steering in the

context of other forms of credit is no more appropriate than it is in the mortgage context.

Banks offer a variety of forms of reasonable overdraft protection to customers who apply

for it and qualify for it. Checking accounts can be linked to overdraft lines of credit at

16% to 22% APR, to credit cards, and to savings accounts. One national bank has an

overdraft line of credit at 21.9% APR and a fee of $2 per transfer.128

126

Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, § 1403, Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376,

2139 (2010), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c). Section 1403 prohibits a mortgage originator from receiving,

“directly or indirectly, compensation that varies based on the terms of the loan, other than the amount of the

principal.” It also prohibits originators from steering borrowers from a qualified mortgage (one with

generally less risky terms) to a non-qualified mortgage (one with generally riskier terms); to a loan that the