comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] Giving effect to any and every indication by a consumer that workplace contacts are inconvenient is supported by existing decisions interpreting 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(3). That section prohibits the collector from contacting the consumer “at the consumer’s place of employment if the debt collector knows or has reason to know that the consumer’s employer prohibits the consumer from receiving such communication.” The Seventh Circuit has held that a simple statement that a consumer cannot speak to the debt collector at work is sufficient to place the collector on notice that the employer did not allow such collection calls. As the court said:

[T]he FDCPA exists to protect the unsophisticated consumer.