comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] Does information or data support or not support the conclusion that this conduct is “unfair” or “deceptive” conduct under the Dodd-Frank Act?

Response Q93: The CFPB should use its authority under the Dodd-Frank Act to rule that the conduct that is abusive under the FDCPA is also unfair and deceptive when a first party collector (a creditor) engages in it. The difference between “abusive” and “unfair and deceptive” in this context is immaterial. First, the FDCPA presents the prohibitions in 15 U.S.C. § 1692d not just as abusive conduct, but as “conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Even if the CFPB has some doubt about whether “abusive” conduct is “unfair” or “deceptive” under the Dodd-Frank Act, it should be clear that harassing or oppressive conduct is.