comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] First, courts have construed the term “with respect to” extraordinarily broadly, comparing it with the term “in connection with.”60 Particularly in the context of an Act delineating illegal debt collection practices and setting out their remedies, rules clarifying the remedies available to private civil litigants certainly seem to be “with respect to” the collection of debt. Second, Congress’s use of this precise language does not reflect any intent to limit the CFPB’s authority under the FDCPA – in fact, just the opposite. The provision’s language derives from a prior version of 15 U.S.C. § 1692l, which set out that “[n]either the [FTC] nor any other agency . . . may promulgate trade regulation rules or other regulations with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors.”61 Understood in this light, the CFPB’s rulemaking authority under the FDCPA was neither tailored nor circumscribed. Rather, it is more likely that Congress intended to provide the CFPB with all of the rulemaking power of which the FTC had been deprived.