comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 705 (1979).. 69 Weiss v. Regal Collections, 385 F.3d 337 (3d Cir. 2004).

32

The interpretation of this provision has been contested in cases where the defendant commits multiple FDCPA violations in connection with the collection of the same debt. While the majority of courts hold that a collector’s liability to a consumer for statutory damages is capped at $1,000, no matter how many violations are joined in the lawsuit,70 the better reasoned decisions allow multiple statutory damages awards where there are multiple FDCPA violations.71 First, the plain language and structure of the statute counsel such an interpretation. Section 1692k(a) begins by setting out that “any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to” the sum of actual damages and statutory damages. Of course, had Congress intended to limit the statutory damages cap to each case – as opposed to each violation – it could have said so expressly.