comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] Adding an additional layer of organization cannot change the quality of the underlying data [“garbage in, garbage out”] and instead provides yet another opportunity for error.

It is quite significant that debt registries which hold themselves out as the repositories of information relating to individual consumer debts are consumer reporting agencies under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), with the limitations and obligations imposed on those agencies under the FCRA. Under 15 USC § 1681a(f) a “‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which, for monetary fees . . . regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.” A “consumer report” in turn is defined in § 1681a(d)(1) by reference to the permissible purposes of consumer reports in § 1681b(a).