comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] On a related issue, the CFPB should explicitly state in regulations, what is already the majority rule, that debt buyers are subject to the FDCPA.234

Q93 Recommendation: The CFPB should adopt a rule stating that the acts that are defined as abusive by § 1692d are unfair and deceptive when committed by first-party debt collectors. It should also adopt a rule stating that debt buyers are subject to the FDCPA.

Q94: FDCPA section 806(3) enjoins debt collectors from “the publication of a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency or to persons meeting the requirements of 603(f) or 604(a)(3) of [the Fair Credit Reporting Act].” Should the Bureau clarify or supplement this prohibition in proposed rules? If so, how?