comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] We think it is illegal for a collector to send a validation notice electronically in reliance on the consumer’s consent to receive paper writings electronically from the original creditor. First, the E-Sign consent only relates to transactions between the two parties involved in the consent process. The language of § 7001(c) makes this clear when it says in subsection (1)(B) that “the consumer, prior to consenting, is provided with a clear and conspicuous statement -- . . . (ii) informing the consumer of whether the consent applies (I) only to the particular transaction which gave rise to the obligation to provide the

133 See NCLC, Federal Deception Law §11.4 (1st Ed. 2012).

68

record, or (II) to identified categories of records that may be provided or made available during the course of the parties’ relationship; . . .” (emphasis added). If a consumer has consented to receive electronic records from a creditor, the creditor and the consumer are the parties to which this provision would apply. The debt collector would not be included in the “the parties’ relationship.”