comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] Response Q68: Assuming that a collector has complied with the TCPA restrictions, and either has the consumer’s consent to call the consumer’s cell phone or is making the call without using auto-dialing technologies or an artificial voice, the collector should always ask if this is a convenient time to speak before proceeding with a conversation over a mobile phone. The prohibition against contacting a consumer at an inconvenient or unusual place was added by a Senate bill, S. 918,184 late in the legislative process. The language in 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1) – “at a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer” – holds the collector to both a subjective actual knowledge standard and an objective standard of what one could reasonably infer from the circumstances known or readily ascertainable by the collector.