comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] The CFPB can counteract this trend. And, finally, consistent with the congressional intent to encourage low-income debtors to sue to protect their rights, the CFPB should do everything in its power to encourage courts to award fees and costs to prevailing debt collector-defendants only in cases where the debtor-plaintiff has brought suit in bad faith. III.B The CFPB Has Statutory Authority under Dodd Frank to Clarify Remedies Available to Private Litigants under the FDCPA. The CFPB’s rulemaking authority to clarify the FDCPA’s remedies derives from two statutory sources: 1. 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1) provides “[g]eneral authority” to the “Director[51] [to] prescribe rules and

issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer

and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent

47 Id. 48 See CPI Inflation Calculator, Bureau of Labor Statistics, available at http://data.bls.gov/cgi-bin/cpicalc.pl. 49 See, e.g., Chiverton v. Fed. Fin.