comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] Lax compliance with requirements for the exemption. Our responses to Q154 to Q157 show that there is little true compliance with the requirements for the § 1692p exemption. The Bureau should make

422 We are attaching, in Appendix 7, a copy of one of the collection letters sent to the consumer who paid $441 on a $3.87 check, or a fee that is 114 times the amount of the check.

169

clear that strict compliance with the requirements in 15 U.S.C. § 1692p is required for the FDCPA exemption to apply.

Prosecutor involvement. There is also little compliance with § 1692p’s requirement that, prior to any involvement by a check diversion company, a prosecutor must make a “determination . . .that probable cause of a bad check violation under State penal law exists.” The Bureau should make clear that, in order to invoke § 1692p’s exemption from the FDCPA, a prosecutor must conduct an individualized review of evidence, which must consist of more than evidence available from the face of the check.