comments to the bureau of consumer financial protection 12 cfr
[…] In February 2013, in a split 7-2 decision, the Supreme Court held, despite the clear language of the FDCPA, that generally-applicable rules allowing courts, within their discretion, to award costs and fees to prevailing parties allowed courts to award costs and fees to defendant-debtors even where the plaintiff-consumer had not acted “in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment.” In Marx v. General Revenue Corp.,78 the Court interpreted the last sentence of 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3), which states:

On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.

The majority opinion by Justice Thomas rejected the consumer's and amicus government's arguments as well as a Ninth Circuit opinion,79 the prevailing practice over 30 years, and numerous lower court decisions,80 and affirmed the split decision of the Tenth Circuit.