first set of comments to the bureau of consumer financial ... · to the bureau of consumer...
[…] 74 Fed. Reg., 5498, 5528 (January 9, 2009). [emphasis added] However, a few months later, the regulators reversed themselves, and permitted deferred interest plans. They did so after pressure from retailers. They substituted disclosures instead, even though they previously recognized that disclosures many not effectively prevent the abuses of these plans.3 Shortly after that, Congress passed the Credit CARD Act, which among many other provisions, adds Section 164(b)(2) to TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1666c(b)(2). Section 164(b)(2) provides with respect to payment allocation that:

“CLARIFICATION RELATING TO CERTAIN DEFERRED INTEREST ARRANGEMENTS - A creditor shall allocate the entire amount paid by the consumer in excess of the minimum payment amount to a balance on which interest is deferred during the last 2 billing cycles immediately preceding the expiration of the period during which interest is deferred.”

The FRB took the position that this provision specifically permitted deferred interest.4 However, this provision is merely a clarification that if deferred interest should exist, there is an exception to the payment allocation rules in such cases.