civildf65037e-d684-47c7... · 2020-06-17 · ix user notes this deskbook on civil procedure in...
[…] February 2018) is intended to offer a practical and readily

4

does not file such a motion (with or before she files her answer), then her objection to the court

exercising personal jurisdiction over her is waived.

B. What Cases Do I Have Jurisdiction to Hear?

KEY POINT

KEY POINT

A justice court has jurisdiction of “civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or

county court and in which the amount in controversy is not more than $10,000, exclusive of

interest.” Government Code § 27.031(a)(1).

As mentioned above, civil cases in justice court include:

Small claims cases

Debt claim cases

Repair and remedy cases

Eviction cases. Rule 500.3. Civil cases in justice court also include suits for the “foreclosure of mortgages and enforcement of

liens on personal property in cases in which the amount in controversy is otherwise within the justice

court’s jurisdiction.” Govt. Code § 27.031(a)(3). A suit to foreclose a mortgage or lien on personal

property is filed as a small claims case. See pages 103-104.

C. How Do I Determine if a Case is Within the $10,000 Jurisdictional

Limit?