civildf65037e-d684-47c7... · 2020-06-17 · ix user notes this deskbook on civil procedure in...
[…] 105

CHAPTER 12: DEED RESTRICTION CASES

What is a Deed Restriction Case?

Deed restrictions are written agreements that restrict, or limit, the use or activities that may take

place on real property in a subdivision. These restrictions appear in the real property records of the

county in which the property is located. They are private agreements and are binding upon every

owner in a subdivision.

If a person violates the deed restrictions on their property, a suit may be brought to enforce the

restrictions.

Does a Justice Court Have Jurisdiction to Hear a Deed Restriction Case?

Yes. Section 27.034(a) of the Government Code gives a justice court “jurisdiction of suits relating to

enforcement of a deed restriction of a residential subdivision that does not concern a structural

change to a dwelling.”

What is the Procedure for Hearing a Deed Restriction Case?

A deed restriction case is filed in justice court as a small claims case and should be handled as any

other small claims case. This means deciding based on the facts whether or not the defendant is

complying with the deed restrictions at issue. If either party properly requests a jury, then the case

will be tried to the jury; otherwise it will be tried to the court.

KEY POINT

May the Court Grant Injunctive Relief Ordering the Defendant to Comply with the Deed

Restrictions?

No. A justice court may not grant injunctive relief in a deed restriction case. Section 27.034(j) of the

Government Code states: “Nothing in this section authorizes a justice of the peace to grant a writ of

injunction.”

What is the Remedy if the Defendant Violates the Deed Restrictions?

If the defendant is not complying with the deed restrictions, then the court may assess civil damages

in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of each violation. Property Code § 202.004(c).