california business law deskbook
[…] That place of business does not need to be a bank; itcan be any place of business that has an arrangement with theemployer to cash the employees' checks without charging the em-ployees a fee. In the vast majority of checks, of course, the placeof business listed on California paychecks is the payroll bankfrom which the check was drawn.

However, there is a complicating factor due to an ambiguously-worded exception in the Labor Code where the “drawee” of the

20186 Cal. App. 4th 1136, 113 Cal.Rptr. 3d 10.

21186 Cal. App. 4th at 1146–1147.

22Cal. Lab. Code § 212(a)(1).

§ 16:19 California Business Law Deskbook

1424

Page 196: California Business Law Deskbook

check is a bank. Cal. Lab. Code § 212(c) states:

Notwithstanding [the general rule quoted above], if the drawee is abank, the bank's address need not appear on the instrument and,in that case, the instrument shall be negotiable and payable incash, on demand, without discount, at any place of business of thedrawee chosen by the person entitled to enforce the instrument.

The courts disagree on what this means.