civil action no. 1:17-cv-1701-atmanufactured and sold by defendants mercedes-benz usa, llc...
[…] still “fit for the ordinary purposes for which the [they are] used” under O.C.G.A. §
11-2-314(c). Additionally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff Amin’s implied
warranty claims are time-barred. The Court addresses these arguments in turn.
Case 1:17-cv-01701-AT Document 30 Filed 03/13/18 Page 15 of 39
16
i. Have Plaintiffs’ Sufficiently Pled that the Cars were Unmerchantable?
Under Georgia law, “[u]nless excluded or modified, a warranty that the
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1). “[T]o be
merchantable,” goods must: “(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the
contract description; and . . . (c) [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used . . . .”
The purpose of warranty statutes is that the enterprise which causes losses should lift them from the individual victims and distribute them widely among those who benefit from the activities of the enterprise.