civil action no. 1:17-cv-1701-atmanufactured and sold by defendants mercedes-benz usa, llc...
[…] claiming fraud to act or refrain from acting; (4) justifiable reliance; and (5)
damages.’” McCabe, 948 F. Supp. 2d at 1368 (N.D. Ga. 2013) (quoting ReMax N.
Atlanta v. Clark, 537 S.E.2d 138, 141 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000)). “In the context of
fraudulent-concealment claims, the scienter element requires that the alleged
defrauder had actual, not merely constructive, knowledge of the fact concealed.”
Id. (citation omitted). “In addition, only the ‘[s]uppression of a material fact
which a party is under an obligation to communicate’ can support such a claim.”
Id. (quoting O.C.G.A. § 23–2–53).
Case 1:17-cv-01701-AT Document 30 Filed 03/13/18 Page 35 of 39
36
“The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations
of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-
53. “The particular circumstances of the case may give rise to an obligation to
communicate where there is a concealment of ‘intrinsic qualities of the article
which the other party by the exercise of ordinary prudence and caution could not