civil action no. 1:17-cv-1701-atmanufactured and sold by defendants mercedes-benz usa, llc...
[…] limitations was tolled while Amin’s claims were pending in the California court;
and (2) that the Court should apply the doctrine of equitable tolling to Amin’s
claims in light of the California filing. (Id. at 15-16.) In its Reply, Mercedes
correctly points out that the renewal statute cited by Plaintiffs is inapplicable in
this case because it specifically does “not apply to contracts for the sale of goods
covered by Article 2 of Title 11.” O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(b).
However, the Court does not need to address either of Plaintiffs’ alternative
arguments, because the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725 is dispositive.
Subsection (3) of that provision reads:
Case 1:17-cv-01701-AT Document 30 Filed 03/13/18 Page 19 of 39
20
[w]here an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) of [O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725] is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(3). Plaintiffs’ previous action in California plainly falls under
this provision, and Plaintiff timely filed after dismissal. The Court need not
address equitable tolling in light of such clear authority.5 The language of this