civil action no. 1:17-cv-1701-atmanufactured and sold by defendants mercedes-benz usa, llc...
[…] Id. at *4 n.4.

ii. Are Plaintiff Amin’s Implied Warranty Claims Time-Barred?

Mercedes next argues that Plaintiff Amin’s claim for breach of implied

warranty is time barred. (Doc. 17-1 at 13.) This argument is meritless. “Georgia

applies a four-year statute of limitations to warranty claims, regardless of

whether they are based on express warranties or implied warranties.” Paws

Holdings, LLC v. Daikin Indus., Ltd., No. CV 116-058, 2017 WL 706624, at *14

(S.D. Ga. Feb. 22, 2017); see also McCabe v. Daimler AG, 948 F. Supp. 2d 1347,

1361 (N.D. Ga. 2013). Under O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725, “[a] cause of action accrues

when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of

Case 1:17-cv-01701-AT Document 30 Filed 03/13/18 Page 18 of 39

Page 19: CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-CV-1701-ATmanufactured and sold by Defendants Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (“Mercedes”) and Daimler AG 1(“Class Vehicles”). The matter is before the Court on

19

the breach.” Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-725(2).