cbia 2012 connecticut tax conference
[…] Page 11: CBIA 2012 Connecticut Tax Conference

www.shipmangoodwin.com

11

Issues with Connecticut’s Composite Income Tax Rules

Presented by:Todd D. Doyle, Esq.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP860-251-5807

[email protected]

Page 12: CBIA 2012 Connecticut Tax Conference

www.shipmangoodwin.com

12

The Composite Income Tax:What Is It?

• Entity-level tax imposed upon pass-through entities (“P/Es”) having nonresident partners/members/shareholders

• Statutory Scheme► Partnerships (and limited liability companies taxed as partnerships) C.G.S. § 12-719(c)(1) ► S corporations

C.G.S. § 12-719(c)(1) ► Requirement to file composite return

C.G.S. § 12-726

Page 13: CBIA 2012 Connecticut Tax Conference

www.shipmangoodwin.com

13

The Composite Income Tax:Relevant Statutes

• C.G.S. § 12-719(b)(1) “With respect to each of its nonresident partners, each partnership doing business in this state or having income derived from or connected with sources within this state shall, for each taxable year, make payment to the commissioner as provided [in the statute].”

• C.G.S. § 12-719(c)(1) “With respect to each of its nonresident shareholders, each S corporation doing business in this state or having income derived from or connected with sources within this state shall, for each taxable year, make payment to the commissioner as provided [in the statute].”

Page 14: CBIA 2012 Connecticut Tax Conference

www.shipmangoodwin.com

14

The Composite Income Tax:Relevant Statutes (Continued)

• C.G.S. § 12-726 Partnerships or S corporations doing business in