case no.: sc13-1607 adrian fridman, petitioner, safeco ...€¦ · fridman and safeco did not agree...
[…] (R1. 18.) Fridman filed a Civil Remedy Notice,

42

business lasted 20 days and he lost money. Moreover, Fridman was making

substantially more at the time of trial than he did at the time of the accident. The

only quantifiable evidence of future lost earning ability was limited to $20,160,

based on the 3-4 months of work Fridman is expected to miss following surgery

that may occur in the future.

The “trier of fact . . . arrived at the amount of damages by speculation or

conjecture.” § 768.74(5)(c). The amount awarded is not “supported by the

evidence and is [not] such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by

reasonable persons.” § 768.74(5)(e). Therefore, the trial court abused its

discretion in denying Safeco’s motion for remittitur. See Miami-Dade County v.

Cardoso, 963 So. 2d 825 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).

c. Fridman’s counsel’s improper trial arguments and comments

ruined the fairness of this trial.