case no.: sc13-1607 adrian fridman, petitioner, safeco ...€¦ · fridman and safeco did not agree...
[…] Id. at 60.

After the decision in McLeod, the Legislature passed Ch. 92–318, § 79,

Laws of Florida, which added subsection (10) to § 627.727, superseding McLeod. 9

See Allstate Indem. Co. v. Ruiz, 899 So. 2d 1121, 1228 n.2 (Fla. 2005) (noting that

“previous actions of this Court limiting the relief afforded under § 624.155 based

upon distinctions between first-and third-party claims have been rebuked by the

Legislature.”).10

However, this 1992 amendment does not establish a statutory right in a UM

policyholder to a UM trial when the UM case is moot. This legislation does not

9 § 627.727, Florida Statutes. (2013) provides: “The damages recoverable from an

uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. § 624.155 shall include the

total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the

policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney's fees and costs,

and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of

the claimant's damages is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-

party tortfeasor.” 10

See also Brookins v. Goodson, 640 So. 2d 110, 114 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) (noting

subsection (10) supersedes McLeod “only to the extent of recognizing explicit

statutory authority for awarding excess judgment damages as part of the insured's

damages in a first party bad faith claim.” )