case no. 17-15839 united states court of appeals · pdf file20.09.2015 · case no....
[…] (Ariz. App. 2008). But in an Indian child’s case, that standard is displaced by
ICWA’s race-conscious preference provisions. Furthermore, in making placement
determinations for Indian children, courts “start with the presumption” that ICWA’s
race-matching “[placement] preferences are in the child’s best interest.” Navajo Na-
tion v. Arizona Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 284 P.3d 29, 35 ¶ 21 (Ariz. App. 2012) (emphasis
added). No such presumption exists in making placement determinations for non-
18 In ICWA, there is no difference between foster care placements and foster care
re-placements; the same 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b) preferences are applicable. See 25
U.S.C. § 1916(b) (“Whenever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or
institution for the purpose of further foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement,
such placement shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter[.]”). Fur-
thermore, the same Section 1915(b) is applicable to foster care placements and pre-
adoptive placements, i.e., placement after parental rights are terminated. See 25
U.S.C. § 1903(1)(iii).
Case: 17-15839, 09/01/2017, ID: 10568022, DktEntry: 20, Page 37 of 71
27
Indian children.