case no. 17-15839 united states court of appeals · pdf file20.09.2015 · case no....
[…] A.R.S. § 8-514(C) is, if possible, still more overtly discriminatory. First, it
applies to a “native American” child, not an “Indian child” as defined in ICWA.
Compare A.R.S. § 8-514(C) with 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4). “Native American” is not
defined in Title 8 of the Arizona statute, and Arizona law specifically identifies
“Black, Hispanic, Native American, Asian or other heritage” as “[r]acial or ethnic
factors.” A.R.S. § 8-141(A)(12). Therefore, A.R.S. § 8-514(C) is expressly race-
based.
Second, A.R.S. § 8-514(C) has no “good cause” exception as ICWA does.
Compare A.R.S. § 8-514(C) with 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b). Thus there are no exceptions:
a “native American” child that DCS takes into protective custody must be placed,
first, with the child’s extended family, A.R.S. § 8-514(C)(1); failing that, in “a li-
censed family foster home approved or specified by the child’s tribe,” id. § 8-
Case: 17-15839, 09/01/2017, ID: 10568022, DktEntry: 20, Page 42 of 71
32
514(C)(2); failing that, in “an Indian foster home,” id. § 8-514(C)(3) (emphasis
added); and failing that, a “suitable” “institution approved by the Indian tribe or op-
erated by an Indian organization.”