case law & legislation affecting the construction industry ......construction law update: case...
[…] Id. at *7. Weize never recorded a notice of lis pendens prior to or after the release of the lien through substitution bond. The trial court dismissed Weize’s lien foreclosure claim for failure to record a lis pendens, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.

The Court of Appeals found that, pursuant to § 38-22-110, C.R.S., bonding the lien did not excuse Weize from filing a notice of lis pendens. Id. at *8. Specifically, the Court noted that section 38-22-110, C.R.S. provides: “No lien claimed by virtue of this article…shall hold the property longer than six months after the last work or labor is performed…unless an action has been commenced within that time to enforce the same, and unless also a notice stating that such action has been commenced is filed for record within that time…” Id. at *7 (emphasis added by Court). The Court reasoned that despite bonding, the validity of a lien “would still be of concern to a person interested in title to the liened property because the surety could become insolvent.” Id.