case law & legislation affecting the construction industry ......construction law update: case...
[…] The Wyoming Supreme Court affirmed and held that , no legal basis existed to extend apportionment of damages to breach of contract actions. The Court explained that under Wyoming common law and Wyoming’s comparative fault tort statute (Wyoming Statute §1-1-109(a)(iv)), contract damages are to be generally awarded on an “an all or nothing basis.”

Legislation:

1. 2010 Wyoming Session Law Ch. 92, Changes to Wyoming Lien Law. In 2010, the Wyoming Legislature passed amendments to Wyoming lien law. These amendments took effect July 1, 2011 and include the following:

• Wyoming Statute § 29-1-201 now defines “materialman” as “a person other than a contractor who furnishes material to, but does not perform work for, an owner, a contractor or subcontractor under contract;”

• § 2-2-112 now requires contractors to send written “preliminary notice” of the right to assert a lien to the owner “prior to receiving any payment from the owner, including advances.”