case law & legislation affecting the construction industry ......construction law update: case...
[…] Bank of Am., N.A., 338 S.W.3d 506 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010), appeal denied (Mar. 10, 2011), the Tennessee Court of Appeals held that an excavation contractor “abandoned” a construction project when it ceased work that was “leinable,” despite remaining on the project. The Court held that the sixty-day (now ninety-day) period of cessation required by statute in order to establish “abandonment” ran concurrently with the ninety-day period in which contractor was required to record its lien so as to preserve priority over subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-112(a) provided, inpertinent part, that “[r]ecordation is required to be done no later than ninety (90) days after the date the improvement is complete or is abandoned.” Despite the statutory language “after the date the improvement is complete or is abandoned,” the Court determined that because Tenn.