construction law update · pdf fileconstruction law update: case law & legislation...
[…] Specifically, previous Arizona cases held that the equitable subrogation doctrine allowed a subsequent lender to step into the original lender’s shoes in terms of priority, which trumped the contractors’ intervening mechanics’ lien interests.

The Arizona Court of Appeals in Wietz addressed this issue and held that the lien statute alone controls how priority is to be established. Essentially, the court held that A.R.S. § 33-992(A) means exactly what it says: but for one exception applicable to the original lender who provides funding, contractors’ liens have priority over “all [other] encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time the labor was commenced.” The court further held that the subsequent lenders who provided funding after construction commenced could not piggyback off the original lender’s lien priority under the doctrine of “equitable subrogation,” but instead were behind the contractor who built the project.