construction law update · pdf fileconstruction law update: case law & legislation...
[…] Braxton filed a motion for summary judgment asserting, among other things, that TWB’s mechanic’s lien was time barred. The basis for Braxton’s argument was a provision in Section 9.3 of the B151, which stated: “In no event shall … statutes of limitations commence to run any later than the date when the Architect’s services are substantially completed.” Under this provision, Braxton argued that the statute of limitations commenced to run in 2006, when TWB’s services were completed. The relevant statute of limitations was Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-106, which states that “[a] prime contractor’s lien shall continue for one (1) year after the date the improvement is complete or is abandoned. In response, TWB argued that the relevant provision of the agreement was Section 7.1.1, which states as follows:

Any claim, dispute or other matter in question arising out of or related to this Agreement shall be subject to mediation as a condition precedent to arbitration or the institution of legal or equitable proceedings by either party. If such matter relates to or is the subject of a lien arising out the Architect’s services, the Architect may proceed in accordance with applicable law to comply with the lien notice or filing deadlines prior to resolution of the matter by mediation or by arbitration.

TWB agreed that Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-106 was the relevant statute of limitations

and that it had one year from the date of completion (October 21, 2008), as stated in the notice of completion, to file suit.