construction law update · pdf fileconstruction law update: case law & legislation...
[…] A jury awarded $1,520,635 to the contractor on the negligent misrepresentation claim, which was reduced by a trial court ruling that no reasonable jury could have awarded more than $779,078, as any further award was speculative. The trial court did not enter a finding on the breach of contract claim. Both parties appealed.

On appeal, the New Hampshire Supreme Court ruled in favor of the Department that the negligent misrepresentation claim is governed by N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann § 541-B:14, I, and therefore any recovery under such claim was limited to the statutory cap of $475,000. Under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann § 541-B:14, I (Supp. 2012), “[a]ll claims arising out of any single incident against any agency for damages in tort actions shall be limited to an award not to exceed $475,000 per claimant and $3,750,000 per any single incident.” The Court remanded the case for determination by the trial court as to liability and damages on the breach of contract claim.

Legislation: 1. S.B. 54, Appeal from the Department of Administrative Services Bureau of Public Works Design and Construction (2013 Session).