construction law update · pdf fileconstruction law update: case law & legislation...
[…] Nothing in the Massachusetts statute requires a physical signature on a

Page 70: Construction Law Update · PDF fileConstruction Law Update: Case Law & Legislation Affecting the Construction Industry (2014-2015) Presented by Division 10 – Energy and Environment

Page 70 of 139

piece of paper. Acceptance of a written proposal by electronic signature conveyed by email satisfies the mechanic’s lien statute under Massachusetts’ version of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, M.G.L.A. 110G § 7(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”). As requested by the environmental contractor the homeowner stated in her email: “I agree with the terms of the contract identified as Project # 0941, Order 1 dated August 2, 2013. Please start the work right away.”