construction law update · pdf fileconstruction law update: case law & legislation...
[…] The plaintiff alleged causes of action for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, negligent and fraudulent misrepresentation, and violation of CUTPA under CGS § 42-110 et seq.

The defendant moved to strike several counts of the complaint, including the plaintiff’s

CUTPA claim. With regard to the CUTPA claim, the defendant argued that it was exempted from CUTPA liability by the statutory exception in CGS § 42-110c applicable to “Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States…” In considering the defendant’s argument, the Court acknowledged prior Connecticut Supreme Court and Superior Court case law, holding that municipal housing authorities acting as landlords are exempt from CUTPA liability under CGS § 42-110c, but that there is no blanket immunity from CUTPA for