by - washington petition for... · 2018-04-16 · filed court of appeals division ii state of...
[…] The Club argues that KCC 10.25 is unenforceable because it is preempted under RCW

9.41.290, which provides for state law preemption of firearms regulations. We hold that (I)

RCW 9.41.290 does not apply here because KCC 10.25 is not a firearms regulation, and (2) even

if RCW 9.41.290 did apply, KCC 10.25 falls within the exception to preemption in RCW

9.41.300(2)(a) for "where there is a reasonable likeiihood that humans, domestic animals, or

property will be jeopardized."2

1. Legal Principles

a. Police Power Authority of Local Governments

Under article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, a local government has

authority to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other

regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." Similarly, RCW 36.32.120(7) authorizes

counties to "[m]ake and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and

sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law." Local governments have "considerable