by - washington petition for... · 2018-04-16 · filed court of appeals division ii state of...
[…] shooting clubs and/or organizations and restrict their operations.

The Decision regarding the preemption of local firearms

regulations in accordance with RCW 9.41.290 and .300(2) exposes the

absence of clear controlling authority on the fundamental requirements

required for the adoption of local firearms regulations in the state of

Washington. The Decision transforms a legal contention by a local

government into "evidence" that its ordinance qualifies for an exception

under the preemption statute that allows for local firearms regulations

under one limited circumstance. RCW 9.41.300(2) ("[W]here there is a

reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be

jeopardized"). The Court of Appeals erroneously begins with this

proposition as a matter of presumption and then shifts the burden of proof

to support the argument that regulation of a fundamental right is not

constitutionally proper onto the challenging party. It also failed to uphold