by - washington petition for... · 2018-04-16 · filed court of appeals division ii state of...
[…] No. 49130-3-II

discharge of firearms safe. KCC 10.25.090(4). But RCW 9.41.290 does not extend the scope of

preemption to any local ordinance that indirectly affects the discharge of firearms.

Third, RCW 9.41.290 expressly acknowledges that local governments may enact laws

and ordinances relating to fireanns as long as they are "authorized by state law . .. and are

consistent with this chapter." As noted above, RCW 36.32.120(7) authorizes counties to

"[m]ake and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary

regulations as are not in conflict with state law." Therefore, KCC 10.25's requirement that a

shooting facility obtain an operating permit is an exercise of the County's police power that is

authorized under state law. And KCC 10.25 is not inconsistent with chapter 9.41 RCW, which

as discussed above does not address shooting facilities.