by - washington petition for... · 2018-04-16 · filed court of appeals division ii state of...
[…] prevent violence. The County determined in 2009 that KRRC's operations

at its current location "is in the public interest for firearm safety." Res.

087-2009. CP 194.

iv. KCC 10.25 is su~ject to a Strict Scrutiny Analysis Under the Laws of the State of Washington. The County failed to provide evidence of a compelling State Interest or least Restrictive Means to achieve the State Interest and KCC 10.25 is Therefore Unconstitutional.

The right to keep and bear arms is a fundamental right under the

United States Constitution and the Washington Constitution. "Article I,

section 24 plainly guarantees an individual right to bear arms. "[T]here is

quite explicit language about the 'right of the individual citizen to bear

arms in defense of himself."": State v. Sieyes, 168 Wn.2d 276,292, 225

P.3d 995, 1003 (2010).

- 15 -

Page 22: BY - Washington Petition for... · 2018-04-16 · FILED Court of Appeals Division II State of Washington 212/2018 4:03 PM Court of Appeals Cause No. 49130-3-II IN THE SUPREME COURT