by anita g. fox - michigan€¦ · by anita g. fox . director . ... applicants propose to appoint a...
[…] Order No. 2020-08-M
Page 13
supporting [Independent's] various claims that Buyer's management team is, to generally
characterizethe arguments, complicit or corrupt, or that the sale process was not fair and equitable,
there is no basis on which this Court can reasonably conclude that the SPA ... is not fair and
equitable to all parties." Therefore, Judge Stokes ordered "that the Objection to the Plan of
Rehabilitation by ... Independent Insurance Group, LLC is DENIED."9
28. Furthermore, through its Form Aanalysis, DIFS has determined that none of the factors set forth in
Section 1315(1)(a-g), MCL500.1315(1)(a-g), exist.
29. In addition, pursuant to Section 250 of the Code, MCL 500.250, "if... the director has reason to
believe that an officer ordirector is untrustworthy or has abused hisor her trustand thatcontinuation
as an officer or director is hazardous or injurious to the insurer, the policyholders, or the public...
the director mayorder the removal of the officer or director."
30. Therefore, ifa sufficient factual basis exists in the future such that the Directorwould have reason
to believe that the management team's conduct and trustworthiness would be hazardous or