ballard spahr · (from "white tablecloth" to quick service restaurants), automotive,...
[…] This Merchant Cash Advance ("MCA") is a purchase of future receivables ("Receivables"), not a loan. If you take this MCA, you will deliver Receivables to us as they are generated by your business (and only if they are generated by your business), and not on any set schedule. There are no fixed
4 We note that there are serious questions regarding the DBO's authority to cure the errors in SB 1235, and that the Legislature may have to address these issues through amendment of the statute. See, e.g., Cal. Gov't Code § 11342.2 ("Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.") (emphasis added).
5 The regulations should address how to select a predicted term if the company uses multiple predictions in underwriting (e.g., best case, worst case, likely case), or if it predicts a range.