bailey glasser llp magleby greenwood p.c
[…] with the 2010 ESOP Transaction;

viii. Bankers Trust failed to undertake an adequate and independent valuation

of the MonaVie stock prior to the 2010 ESOP Transaction;

ix. Bankers Trust failed to adequately consider all material facts in

negotiating the 2010 ESOP Transaction;

x. Bankers Trust failed to adequately remedy the ESOP’s overpayment for

MonaVie stock at any time between January 2010 and the present.

Case 2:14-cv-00916-BSJ Document 2 Filed 12/18/14 Page 26 of 35

Page 27: BAILEY GLASSER LLP MAGLEBY GREENWOOD P.C

27

78. ERISA § 410 prohibits agreements that purport to relieve a fiduciary from

responsibility or liability for any fiduciary duty. 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). Specifically, § 410 states

that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from

responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void

as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a).

79. Any indemnification agreement between Bankers Trust, on the one hand, and

MonaVie or the ESOP, on the other hand, violates ERISA § 410 and is therefore null and void.

Defendant’s acts and omissions caused millions of dollars of losses to the Plan and its