atkins v. parker, 472 u.s. 115 (1985)
[…] the Solicitor General's office").

    As the Court of Appeals noted, "[t]hese recipients may have been well

    informed about their right to appeal, but they did not have enough information

    to know whether or not to exercise that right." Foggs v. Block, 722 F.2d 933,

    939 (CA1 1983).

    Similar delegations of authority elsewhere in the food stamp regulations are

    likewise called into question by the Court's ruling today. See 7 CFR §

    273.15(k)(1) (1985) ("When benefits are reduced or terminated due to a mass

    change, participation on the prior basis shall be reinstated only if the issue

     being contested is that food stamp . . . benefits were improperly computed or 

    that Federal law or regulation is being misapplied or misinterpreted by the State

    agency"); § 271.7(f) ("State agencies shall not be required to hold fair hearings

    unless the request for a fair hearing is based on a household's belief that its

     benefit level was computed incorrectly . . . or that the rules were misapplied or misinterpreted").