america's nourish, replenish, grownourish, replenish, grow january 8, 2015 mine safety and...
[…] Moreover, they are not justified by any data demonstrating a relationship that improves safety and health.

1. The Proposed Change to the Commission's Authority is Contrary to the Act

The Mine Act deliberately divides authority for proposing and assessing penalties between the Secretary and the Commission. The Act delegates to the Secretary the authority to propose civil penalties. 30 U.S.C. §§ 815(a) and 820(a) (emphasis added).

If a mine operator disagrees with the Secretary's allegations, the operator may contest the citation, order or proposed assessment of penalty. Id. § 815(d). The Act directs the Commission to afford the mine operator a hearing and "thereafter shall issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation, order

18

Page 19: America's Nourish, Replenish, GrowNourish, Replenish, Grow January 8, 2015 Mine Safety and Health Administration Office of Standards, Regulations & Variances 1100 Wilson Boulevard

or proposed penalty .... " Id. (emphasis added).