ags as uidance xpanding otice of ational ......1. merrill v. lynch, no. 14-cv-9763, 2015 wl 9450650,...
[…] In those circumstances, a third party’s confidentiality or business interests might prevail. When the risk of abuse is higher—as when the government uses an SCA order to collect sensitive transactional records without prior judicial oversight—notice is more urgent and should outweigh competing concerns.

How should these principles apply to NSLs, which currently require neither prior judicial approval nor notice? On the one hand, the statutes that govern NSLs supposedly restrict their use to the collection of lower-risk information. On its face, § 2709 vests the FBI with the authority to seek only limited materials about the customer of an Internet service provider, including her “name, address, length of service, and local and long distance toll billing records.”73 Yet, on the other hand, the secrecy surrounding the letters has made it difficult to determine precisely what information the FBI collects—or believes it has authority to collect—under the statute.