accessory dwelling units - land use law - school of...
[…] The Permissive Nature of §163.31771(4), F.S., Does Not Require Local Governments to Affirm Use or Monitor Its Effectiveness in Bringing Units Online.section �63.3�77�(4), F.s., states: “if the local government adopts an ordinance under this section, an application for a building permit to construct an accessory dwelling unit must include an affidavit from the applicant which attests that the unit will be rented at an affordable rate to an extremely-low-income, very-low-income, low-income, or moderate-income person or persons.”