2016-10-19 - arab bank ata appeal brief€¦ · eastern district of new york, nos. 04-cv-2799,...
[…] to human life” that “appears intended” to terrorize. SPA200-01.

Nothing in §2331, §2333, or §2339B remotely supports this intent-diluting

shortcut. To be sure, an “act of international terrorism” must be, among other things,

a violation of the “criminal laws of the United States,” and §2339B is a criminal

statute. But that is only one of four statutory elements. Nothing about §2339B

suggests that violating it ipso facto satisfies the other elements of §2331. On the

contrary, this Court’s decisions have repeatedly made clear that to satisfy §2331(1)’s

definition of “international terrorism”—that is, to satisfy §2333(a)—a defendant’s

acts must not only violate a criminal statute, but must also “involve violent acts or

acts dangerous to human life” and “must also appear to be intended (i) to intimidate

or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by

intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass

destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” Waldman, 2016 WL 4537369, at *14; see

Case 16-2119, Document 60-1, 10/20/2016, 1889059, Page34 of 72

Page 35: 2016-10-19 - Arab Bank ATA Appeal Brief€¦ · Eastern District of New York, Nos. 04-cv-2799, 04-cv-5449, 04-cv-5564 _____ BRIEF FOR APPELLANT _____ JONATHAN D. SIEGFRIED KEVIN WALSH

25