2016-10-19 - arab bank ata appeal brief€¦ · eastern district of new york, nos. 04-cv-2799,...
[…] for complying with the applicable privacy laws of the jurisdictions in which it

operates, violated principles of international comity and due process.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND FACTS

Arab Bank appeals from a judgment entered by the United States District

Court for the Eastern District of New York (Cogan, J.) finding the Bank liable under

18 U.S.C. §2333(a). The District Court’s post-trial order denying the Bank’s

motions for judgment as a matter of law or a new trial is reported at 97 F.Supp.3d

287 (E.D.N.Y. 2015).

A. Statutory Background

Congress enacted §2333(a) of the Anti-Terrorism Act to hold terrorists

accountable for their actions, by permitting “[a]ny national of the United States

injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international

Case 16-2119, Document 60-1, 10/20/2016, 1889059, Page14 of 72

Page 15: 2016-10-19 - Arab Bank ATA Appeal Brief€¦ · Eastern District of New York, Nos. 04-cv-2799, 04-cv-5449, 04-cv-5564 _____ BRIEF FOR APPELLANT _____ JONATHAN D. SIEGFRIED KEVIN WALSH

5