No. 16-2119(L) 16-2134(con), 16-2098(con)
[…] for complying with the applicable privacy laws of the jurisdictions in which it
operates, violated principles of international comity and due process.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND FACTS
Arab Bank appeals from a judgment entered by the United States District
Court for the Eastern District of New York (Cogan, J.) finding the Bank liable under
18 U.S.C. §2333(a). The District Court’s post-trial order denying the Bank’s
motions for judgment as a matter of law or a new trial is reported at 97 F.Supp.3d
287 (E.D.N.Y. 2015).
A. Statutory Background
Congress enacted §2333(a) of the Anti-Terrorism Act to hold terrorists
accountable for their actions, by permitting “[a]ny national of the United States
injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international
Case 16-2119, Document 60-1, 10/20/2016, 1889059, Page14 of 72
5
terrorism, … [to] sue therefor” in federal court. Antiterrorism Act of 1990: Hearing
on S. 2465 Before the Subcomm. on Courts and Admin. Practice of the S. Comm. on
the Judiciary, 101st Cong. 2-3 (1990) (“ATA.Hr’g.”).