No. 16-2119(L) 16-2134(con), 16-2098(con)
[…] to human life” that “appears intended” to terrorize. SPA200-01.
Nothing in §2331, §2333, or §2339B remotely supports this intent-diluting
shortcut. To be sure, an “act of international terrorism” must be, among other things,
a violation of the “criminal laws of the United States,” and §2339B is a criminal
statute. But that is only one of four statutory elements. Nothing about §2339B
suggests that violating it ipso facto satisfies the other elements of §2331. On the
contrary, this Court’s decisions have repeatedly made clear that to satisfy §2331(1)’s
definition of “international terrorism”—that is, to satisfy §2333(a)—a defendant’s
acts must not only violate a criminal statute, but must also “involve violent acts or
acts dangerous to human life” and “must also appear to be intended (i) to intimidate
or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass
destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” Waldman, 2016 WL 4537369, at *14; see
Case 16-2119, Document 60-1, 10/20/2016, 1889059, Page34 of 72
25
also Licci, 673 F.3d at 68. Yet, the District Court refused to instruct the jury on those
essential elements.
Congress plainly required a plaintiff seeking civil damages to prove that the