2013 property values and assessment practices … property values and assessment practices report i...
[…] The sales ratio study and State Board of Equalization use these classifications to study value trends

and accuracy of assessors’ valuations. For the purposes of this report, the department has focused on the fol-

lowing major classification types (which do not necessarily follow the classification system’s one through five

numbering as shown above).

Residential

Seasonal recreational residential (cabins)

Apartments

Commercial/industrial properties

Agricultural and rural lands

Property Valuation Basics

2013 Property Values and Assessment Practices Report 5

Minnesota Statutes, section 272.03,

subdivision 8 defines market value as:

“‘…the usual selling price at the place

where the property to which the term is

applied shall be at the time of assess-

ment; being the price which could be

obtained at a private sale or an auction

sale, if it is determined by the assessor

that the price from the auction sale rep-

resents an arm's-length transaction. The

price obtained at a forced sale shall not

be considered.”

Property Valuation Basics

Minnesota Law requires that all property be valued at its market value. For property tax assessment purposes,

the market value is rounded so that any amount under $100 is rounded up to $100, and any value exceeding