2013 property values and assessment practices … property values and assessment practices report i...
[…] and a value that is uninfluenced by non-agricultural (e.g. residential or commercial development) factors. The

difference between the highest and best use value and the Rural Preserves value is a reduction in the taxable

market value that redistributes the tax burden to other properties in the taxing jurisdiction. The actual taxes

are based on the Rural Preserve value and the difference between the taxes based on the Rural Preserve value

and the taxes based on a highest and best use value are deferred for the duration of the program.

Taxable Rural Preserve Value

Minnesota Statutes, section 273.114, subdivision 3 provides:

“N w h n ng n 272.03, b v n 8, and 273.11 [both sections refer to market value], the value

of any real estate that qualifies under subdivision 2 must, upon timely application by the owner in the manner

provided in subdivision 5, not exceed the value prescribed by the commissioner of revenue for class 2a tillable

property in that county. The house and garage, if any, and the immediately surrounding one acre of land and a

minor, ancillary nonresidential structure, if any, shall be valued according to their appropriate value. In deter-

mining the value for ad valorem tax purposes, the assessor shall not consider the presence of commercial, indus-

trial, residential, or seasonal recreational land use influences that may affect the value of real estate subject to

h n.”

Class 2b rural vacant land property is not always unusable wasteland. Sometimes, class 2b land may be oth-

erwise tillable or usable as pastureland, but is not used for agricultural purposes. The classification system