1 0 4 2016 - courthouse news service · case 3:16-cv-01974-ben-jma document 9 filed 11/04/16 page 2...
[…] However, under Section 855.8(c) “[njothing in this

19202122232425262728

131 • 1 fi-r.v-n 1 Q74-RF.N- IM A

Case 3:16-cv-01974-BEN-JMA Document 9 Filed 11/04/16 Page 13 of 17

Page 14: 1 0 4 2016 - Courthouse News Service · Case 3:16-cv-01974-BEN-JMA Document 9 Filed 11/04/16 Page 2 of 17 On September 25, 2015, Jason made a third suicide attempt, again overdosing

section exonerates a public employee who has undertaken to prescribe for mental illness .

.. from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligence or by his wrongful act in

so prescribing.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 855.8(c). Additionally, under Section 855.8(d):

“[njothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury

proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any

treatment prescribed for mental illness or addiction.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 855.8(d).

Section 845.6 removes government immunity for the act of failing to reasonably

summon medical care by a public employee who knows, or should have known of a

prisoner’s immediate medical care. Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6.; see also Jett, supra, 439