1 0 4 2016 - courthouse news service · case 3:16-cv-01974-ben-jma document 9 filed 11/04/16 page 2...
[…] at 16:23-17:22).

Under Section 844.6, a public entity is not liable for an injury proximately caused

by any prisoner, or an injury to any prisoner. Cal. Gov’t Code § 844.6(a)(l)-(2).

However, as pointed out by Plaintiff, Section 844.6’s protection is not absolute, and is

subject to several exceptions, including Section 845.6. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 844.6(a)

(“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except as provided in this section and

in Sections 814, 814.2, 845.4, and 845.6, or in Title 2.1 (commencing with Section 3500)

of Part 3 of the Penal Code, a public entity is not liable for” injuries caused by, or to, any

prisoner)).

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11 Section 845.6 provides, in relevant part:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6. Thus, a public employee, and the public entity where the

employee is acting within the scope of his employment, may be liable for injury for

failing to reasonably summon medical care to a prisoner the employee knows, or should

have known was in need of immediate medical care. Id.; see also Jett v. Penner, 439

F.3d 1091, 1098-1099 (9th Cir. 2006).

As referenced above, Section 845.6 is subject to the exceptions in Sections 855.8

and 856. Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6. Relevant to the instant case, Section 855.8(a)