workers’ compensation occupational deafness … · 2019-11-01 · montgomery county, maryland v....
[…] (2) on the weight of the evidence, it reasonably may be
concluded that the occupational disease was incurred as a
12
But it is not enough just to be injured: LE § 9-502 requires “[a]ctual incapacity from
employment (whether total or partial)” before an employee is eligible for compensation
due to occupational disease. Miller v. Western Elec. Co., 310 Md. 173, 187 (1987);
Belschner v. Anchor Post Prods., Inc., 227 Md. 89, 93 (1961), superseded by statute on
other grounds as stated in Crawley v. Gen. Motors Corp., 70 Md. App. 100 (1987); Yox,
380 Md. at 335. Specifically, LE § 9-502(a) defines “disablement” as “the event of a
covered employee becoming partially or totally incapacitated: (1) because of an
occupational disease; and (2) from performing the work of the covered employee in the
last occupation in which the covered employee was injuriously exposed to the hazards of
the occupational disease” (emphasis added). The Act does not define “incapacitated,” but
the Court of Appeals has interpreted LE § 9-502 and its predecessors to mean that the
covered employee must not actually be able to perform his work. See Belschner, 227 Md.