workers’ compensation occupational deafness … · 2019-11-01 · montgomery county, maryland v....
[…] Messrs. Cochran and Bowen respond that
it was not error for the Commission to use the retirement dates because, under the language
of the statute, the years are to be counted from the claimant’s “last exposure to industrial
24
noise,” which for Messrs. Cochran and Bowen would have been, at the latest, their
respective retirement dates. We hold that the Commission did not err in calculating the
deduction by counting the number of years between each firefighter’s 50th birthday and the
dates they retired from service.
Again, we begin with the plain language, this time of LE § 9-650(b)(3). As we
explained previously, the first step in determining whether a claimant has compensable
occupational deafness is to “add[] together the lowest measured losses in each of the 4
frequencies” and “divid[e] the total by 4.” LE § 9-650(b)(2)(i). From there, the
Commission deducts from that number “one-half of a decibel for each year of the covered
employee’s age over 50 at the time of the last exposure to industrial noise”:
(b)(3) To allow for the average amount of hearing loss from
nonoccupational causes found in the population at any given
age, there shall be deducted from the total average decibel loss