workers’ compensation appeals board state ...sandab suon, applicant, vs. california dairies;...
[…] (Maxham,

supra, 82 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 144.) Regardless of whether Mr. Paul’s letter was received by Mr. Leiser,

there is no evidence that Mr. Paul served applicant with Dr. Paul’s report 20 days before providing it to

Dr. Weber. Furthermore, the record reflects that Mr. Leiser subsequently objected to service of Dr. Paul’s

report to the internal QME so the evidence indicates that the parties did not agree to provide this

information to Dr. Weber.

A. Medical Records And Nonmedical Records Are Treated Differently By The Labor Code.

Section 4062.3(a)(1) provides that any party may provide to the QME “[r]ecords prepared or

maintained by the employee’s treating physician or physicians.” Section 4062.3(a)(2) further provides that

any party may provide to the QME “[m]edical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the

medical issue.” While section 4062.3(a)(2) and Maxham define “information” as including both medical

and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue, section 4062.3(b) specifies that

“[i]f the opposing party objects to consideration of nonmedical records within 10 days thereafter, the

records shall not be provided to the evaluator.” (§ 4062.3(b), emphasis added.) Accordingly, if the

opposing party timely objects to nonmedical records proposed to be served to the QME, those records shall

not be provided to the evaluator pursuant to the plain language of section 4062.3(b) unless the trier of fact

SUON, Sandab 9