worker classification: employee status under the national
[…] connection with the

performance of such service,

both under the individual’s

contract for the performance

of services and in fact; and

(ii) Such service is performed

either outside the usual

course of the business for

which the service is

performed or is performed

outside of all the places of

business of the enterprise for

which the service is

performed; and

(iii) Such individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession or business of the same

nature as that involved in the

service performed.”

District of

Columbia

D.C. CODE § 32-1331.04(c)

(construction industry): “An

employer-employee

relationship shall be

presumed to exist when

work is performed by an

individual for remuneration

paid by an employer, unless

to the satisfaction of the

Mayor, the employer

demonstrates that:

(1) The individual is an

exempt person; or

(2)(A) The individual who

performs the work is free

from control and direction

over the performance of

services, subject only to the

Page 20: Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the National

Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the NLRA, the FLSA, and the ABC Test

Congressional Research Service 17

Unemployment

Compensation

Wage and Hour/Other

Employment Applications

Specific Industry

Applications

right of the person or entity

for whom services are

provided to specify the

desired result;

(B) The individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business; and

(C) The work is outside of

the usual course of business

of the employer for whom

the work is performed.”

Hawaii HAW. REV. STAT. § 383-6:

“Services performed by an

individual for wages or under

any contract of hire shall be

deemed to be employment

subject to this chapter

irrespective of whether the

common law relationship of

master and servant exists

unless and until it is shown to