worker classification: employee status under the national
[…] Specific Industry

Applications

of this section or all of the

following criteria are met, in

which case the person shall

be an independent

contractor:

(a) the individual is free from

control and direction in

performing the job, both

under his or her contract and

in fact;

(b) the service must be

performed outside the usual

course of business for which

the service is performed; and

(c) the individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business that is similar to

the service at issue.”

Vermont VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 21 §

1301(6)(B): “Services

performed by an individual for

wages shall be deemed to be

employment subject to this

chapter unless and until it is

shown to the satisfaction of

the Commissioner that:

(i) Such individual has been

and will continue to be free

from control or direction

over the performance of such

services, both under his or

her contract of service and in

fact; and

(ii) Such service is either

outside the usual course of

the business for which such

service is performed, or that

such service is performed

outside of all the places of

business of the enterprise for

which such service is

performed; and

(iii) Such individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business.”

VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 21 § 341(1):

Defining the term “employee”

for purposes of wage-payment

requirements to mean “a

person who has entered into

the employment of an

employer, where the employer

is unable to show that:

(A) the individual has been and

will continue to be free from