worker classification: employee status under the national
[…] control or direction over the

performance of the services

both under the individual’s

contract of service and in fact;

(b) the service is either

outside the usual course of

business for which the service

is performed or that such service is performed outside

of all the places of business of

the enterprise for which such

service is performed; and

(c) the individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession

or business of the same

nature as that involved in the

contract of service.”

New York N.Y. LAB. LAW § 861-c(1)

(presumption of employment

for purposes of New York

State Construction Industry

Fair Play Act): “Any person

performing services for a

contractor shall be classified

as an employee unless the

person is a separate business

entity under subdivision two

Page 29: Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the National

Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the NLRA, the FLSA, and the ABC Test

Congressional Research Service 26

Unemployment

Compensation

Wage and Hour/Other

Employment Applications

Specific Industry

Applications

of this section or all of the

following criteria are met, in

which case the person shall

be an independent

contractor:

(a) the individual is free from

control and direction in

performing the job, both

under his or her contract and

in fact;

(b) the service must be

performed outside the usual

course of business for which

the service is performed; and

(c) the individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business that is similar to

the service at issue.”

Vermont VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 21 §

1301(6)(B): “Services

performed by an individual for

wages shall be deemed to be

employment subject to this

chapter unless and until it is

shown to the satisfaction of

the Commissioner that:

(i) Such individual has been

and will continue to be free