worker classification: employee status under the national
[…] connection with the

performance of the service,

both under the individual’s

contract for the performance

of service and in fact;

(B) the service is performed

either outside the usual

course of the business for

which the service is

performed or is performed

outside of all the places of

business of the enterprise for

which the service is

performed; and

(C) the individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business of the same

nature as that involved in the

service performed[.]”

California CAL. UN. INS. CODE § 621(b):

“Any individual providing

labor or services for

remuneration has the status

of an employee rather than an

independent contractor unless

the hiring entity demonstrates

all of the following conditions:

(1) The individual is free from

control and direction of the

hiring entity in connection

with the performance of the

work, both under the

CAL. LAB. CODE § 2775(b)(1):

“[A] person providing labor or

services for remuneration shall

be considered an employee

rather than an independent

contractor unless the hiring

entity demonstrates that all of

the following conditions are

satisfied:

(A) The person is free from