worker classification: employee status under the national
[…] engaged in an independently

established trade, occupation,

profession or business of the

same nature as that involved in

the service performed.”

Nebraska NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-604(5):

“Services performed by an

individual for wages, including

wages received under a

contract of hire, shall be

deemed to be employment

unless it is shown to the

satisfaction of the

commissioner that

(a) such individual has been

and will continue to be free

from control or direction

over the performance of such

services, both under his or

her contract of service and in

fact,

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-1229(1)

(Nebraska Wage Payment and

Collection Act): “Services

performed by an individual for

an employer shall be deemed

to be employment, unless it is

shown that

(a) such individual has been

and will continue to be free

from control or direction over

the performance of such

services, both under his or her

contract of service and in fact,

(b) such service is either

outside the usual course of

business for which such

Page 26: Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the National

Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the NLRA, the FLSA, and the ABC Test

Congressional Research Service 23

Unemployment

Compensation

Wage and Hour/Other

Employment Applications

Specific Industry

Applications

(b) such service is either

outside the usual course of

the business for which such

service is performed or such

service is performed outside

of all the places of business of

the enterprise for which such

service is performed, and

(c) such individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business.”

service is performed or such

service is performed outside

of all the places of business of

the enterprise for which such

service is performed, and

(c) such individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business.”