worker classification: employee status under the national
[…] (1) the individual has been

and will continue to be free

from control or direction

over the performance of the

service for the contractor,

both under the individual’s

contract of service and in

fact;

(2) the service performed by

the individual is outside the

usual course of services

performed by the contractor;

and

(3) the individual is engaged in

an independently established

trade, occupation, profession

or business; or

(4) the individual is deemed a

legitimate sole proprietor or

partnership under subsection

(c) of this Section.”

Indiana IND. CODE § 22-4-8-1(b):

“Services performed by an

individual for remuneration

shall be deemed to be

employment subject to

[Indiana’s unemployment

compensation system]

irrespective of whether the

common-law relationship of

master and servant exists,

unless and until all the following conditions are

shown to the satisfaction of

the department:

(1) The individual has been

and will continue to be free

from control and direction in

connection with the

performance of such service,

both under the individual’s

contract of service and in fact.

(2) The service is performed

outside the usual course of

the business for which the

service is performed.

(3) The individual: (A) is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business of the same

nature as that involved in the

service performed; or (B) is a

Page 22: Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the National

Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the NLRA, the FLSA, and the ABC Test

Congressional Research Service 19

Unemployment

Compensation

Wage and Hour/Other

Employment Applications

Specific Industry

Applications

sales agent who receives

remuneration solely upon a

commission basis and who is

the master of the individual’s

own time and effort.”

Louisiana LA. STAT. ANN. §

23:1472(12)(E): “Services

performed by an individual for

wages or under any contract

of hire, written or oral,

express or implied, shall be

deemed to be employment

subject to [Louisiana’s

unemployment compensation