worker classification: employee status under the national
[…] (C) the individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, profession,

or business of the same

nature as that involved in the

service performed[.]”

California CAL. UN. INS. CODE § 621(b):

“Any individual providing

labor or services for

remuneration has the status

of an employee rather than an

independent contractor unless

the hiring entity demonstrates

all of the following conditions:

(1) The individual is free from

control and direction of the

hiring entity in connection

with the performance of the

work, both under the

CAL. LAB. CODE § 2775(b)(1):

“[A] person providing labor or

services for remuneration shall

be considered an employee

rather than an independent

contractor unless the hiring

entity demonstrates that all of

the following conditions are

satisfied:

(A) The person is free from

the control and direction of

the hiring entity in connection

with the performance of the

Page 18: Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the National

Worker Classification: Employee Status Under the NLRA, the FLSA, and the ABC Test

Congressional Research Service 15

Unemployment

Compensation

Wage and Hour/Other

Employment Applications

Specific Industry

Applications

contract for the performance

of the work and in fact.

(2) The individual performs

work that is outside the usual

course of the hiring entity’s

business.

(3) The individual is

customarily engaged in an

independently established

trade, occupation, or business

of the same nature as that

involved in the work

performed.”

work, both under the contract

for the performance of the

work and in fact.

(B) The person performs work

that is outside the usual

course of the hiring entity’s

business.

(C) The person is customarily

engaged in an independently

established trade, occupation,