wolfe on texas non-compete litigation 1.1
[…] The most common “other business interest” is confidential information.

Section 15.50(b): Physician non-competes

• There are special provisions in Section 15.50(b) for licensed physicians (to be

covered in a later edition of this paper).

Page 15: Wolfe on Texas Non-Compete Litigation 1.1

Wolfe on Texas Non-Compete Litigation Version 1.1 © Zach Wolfe (2021)

15

Section 15.51(a): Remedies

• Section 15.51(a) provides that the party enforcing a non-compete can obtain damages, injunctive relief, or both. Note that attorneys’ fees are not included.

Section 15.51(b): Burden of Proof

• Section 15.51(b) governs who has the “burden of establishing” that the non-

compete meets the requirements of Section 15.50. If the “primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at will,” then the party seeking to enforce the non-compete has the “burden of establishing” that the non-compete meets the criteria of Section 15.50. Otherwise, the person seeking to avoid enforcement has the burden of establishing that the non-compete does not meet those criteria.