wolfe on texas non-compete litigation 1.1
[…] BOC Trucking, LLC, 573 S.W.3d 269, 277 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. denied) (citing Cardinal Personnel, Inc. v. Schneider, 544 S.W.2d 845 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1976, no writ)). The issue isn’t totally settled under Texas law, so if you’re drafting a non-compete you can include a tolling clause if you want, but why complicate the time period unnecessarily? 10. The reasonable geographic limitation requirement for non-competes The Texas non-compete statute requires a non-compete to have a reasonable limitation as to “geographical area.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a). A reasonable geographic limitation is one that does not “impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” See id. This is the general rule for the geographic limitation of a Texas non-compete. It’s pretty simple, but to understand how it applies in practice, you have to look at the “sub-rules” established by the case law.