wolfe on texas non-compete litigation 1.1
[…] The Weatherford rule concerning damages was later codified in the 1989 statute. 4. The Texas non-compete statute There’s a whole story about why the Texas legislature passed the Covenants Not to Compete Act in 1989, which is found in Sections 15.50-52 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, but I will save that for another day. The statute was later amended in 1993. A lawyer handling a Texas non-compete case for the first time should probably start by reading the statute several times. I will point out some key features of each section of the statute: Section 15.50(a): “Ancillary” and “Reasonable”

• Section 15.50(a) has two general requirements: (1) The non-compete must be “ancillary to an otherwise enforceable agreement.” (2) The non-compete will be enforced to the extent that it contains “limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.”

• As the language in Section 15.50(a) indicates, the test for what is reasonable is whether the scope is no greater than necessary to protect goodwill or another business interest. The most common “other business interest” is confidential information.

Section 15.50(b): Physician non-competes