white paper - proposed fla arbitration code
[…] Bybyk, 81 F.3d 1193, 1202 (2d Cir. 1996), 60 A.L.R. 5th 923); Davis v. Prudential Securities, Inc., 59 F.3d 1186, 1189 (11th Cir. 1995) (arbitration clause “virtually identical to the clause at issues in Mastrobuono” provided for punitive damages, therefore arbitration panel’s award of punitive damages affirmed).

Florida Statute section 768.737 makes Florida Statute sections 768.72, 768.725, and 768.73 applicable to arbitration proceedings when punitive damages are available and requires an arbitrator making a punitive damage award to “issue a written opinion setting forth the conduct which gave rise to the award and how the arbitrator applied the standards in s. 768.72 to such conduct.”

3. Arbitrators may award interest unless the arbitration agreement states otherwise. Sound Builders, Inc. v. L.D. Blanton Glass Co., 541 So.2d 1264 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989. A court generally has authority to add interest from the date of the award.