what is a physical taking? - law review
[…] In the same vein, courts have rejected taking claims based on requirements that attorneys provide uncompensated representation to criminal defendants,200 or serve as arbitrators in civil cases for minimal compensation.201 The draft under

delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer . . . .”).

195 29 C.F.R. § 1903.4(a) (2020).

196 Id. § 1903.4(b).

197 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136g(1) (2018) (“For purposes of enforcing the provisions of [the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act], officers or employees of the Environmental Protection Agency . . . are authorized to enter at reasonable times,” among other places, “any establishment or other place where pesticides or devices are held for distribution or sale for the purpose of inspecting and obtaining samples of any pesticides or devices, packaged, labeled, and released for shipment, and samples of any containers or labeling for such