what is a physical taking? - law review
[…] 197 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136g(1) (2018) (“For purposes of enforcing the provisions of [the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act], officers or employees of the Environmental Protection Agency . . . are authorized to enter at reasonable times,” among other places, “any establishment or other place where pesticides or devices are held for distribution or sale for the purpose of inspecting and obtaining samples of any pesticides or devices, packaged, labeled, and released for shipment, and samples of any containers or labeling for such pesticides or devices . . . .”); Id. § 136j(a)(2)(B)(2) (2018) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to refuse to . . . allow any entry, inspection, copying of records, or sampling authorized by this subchapter.”); see also Environmental Protection Agency, On-Site Civil Inspection Procedures, 85 F.R. 12224, 12225 (Feb. 3, 2020) (“Upon arrival at a facility, EPA inspectors shall present their valid EPA Inspector Credentials to a facility employee, describe the authority and purpose of the inspection, and