what is a physical taking? - law review
[…] But cf. Jackson ex dem. Hart v. Lamphire, 28 U.S. 280, 290 (1830) (ruling that New York recording act did not violate the Contracts Clause, and observing that “[i]t is within the undoubted power of state legislatures to pass recording acts,” but “[c]ases may occur where the provisions of a law on those subjects may be so unreasonable as to amount to a denial of a right”).

215 See 12 U.S.C. § 191(a) (2018) (“The Comptroller of the Currency may, without prior notice or hearings, appoint a receiver for any national bank (and such receiver shall be the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation if the national bank is an insured bank (as defined in section 1813(h) of this title)) if the Comptroller determines, in the Comptroller’s discretion, that . . . 1 or more of the grounds specified in section 1821(c)(5) of this title exist . . . .”); id. § 1464(d)(2) (2018) (“The appropriate Federal banking agency may appoint a conservator or receiver for an insured savings association if the appropriate Federal banking agency determines, in the discretion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, that 1 or more of the grounds