taking a deposition under north carolina law
[…] In addition, the deposition provides an opportunity toevaluate the demeanor and credibility of the deponent which will beinstructive in determining how to approach the deponent's examina-tion at trial.

2. Preserving Testimony For Trial

As distinguished from discovering information, another commonpurpose for taking a deposition is to preserve the testimony of thewitness for trial when he is "unavailable" or is otherwise not requiredby law to testify at trial.29 North Carolina General Statute Section 8-83 provides:

Every deposition taken and returned in the manner provided by lawmay be read on the trial of the action or proceeding, or before anyreferee, in the following cases, and not otherwise:(1) If the witness is dead, or has become insane since the depositionwas taken.(2) If the witness is a resident of a foreign country, or of another state,and is not present at the trial.(3) If the witness is confined in a prison outside the county in whichthe trial takes place.(4) If the witness is so old, sick or infirm as to be unable to attendcourt.(5) If the witness is the President of the United States, or the head ofany department of the federal government, or a judge, district attor-ney, or clerk of any court of the United States, and the trial shall takeplace during the term of such court.

29. In addition, Rule 27(a) provides a procedure by which, before an action is filed, a pro-spective party may depose any person to perpetuate his testimony for the trial of an anticipatedaction.