wetlands mitigation and mitigation banking in louisiana
[…] conservation servitude and ongoing maintenance responsibilities. La. Admin. Code 43:1.724(F)(7)(1998).

127. Louisiana has nine drainage basins, equivalent to a watershed, which contain an

interconnected system of wetlands. Scientific evidence has shown that these wetlands are

functionally important parts of the overall drainage system in each basin. The Corps and the LDNR

prefer to replace the wetlands lost in each basin, so that the replaced values are as geographically

close to the original site as possible and no important functions are lost to the basin.

128. La. R.S. 49:214.41(E) (Supp. 1998).129. La. R.S. 49:214.41(AX3) (Supp. 1998): Mitigation means "all actions taken by a permittee

to avoid, minimize, restore, and compensate for ecological values lost due to a permitted activity."

130. La. R.S. 49:214.41(C) (Supp. 1998).

1999]

Page 21: Wetlands Mitigation and Mitigation Banking in Louisiana

LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW