unsustainable streams and wetlands mitigation costs in ... streams and wetland... · unsustainable...
[…] The USACE’s 1977 regulations reinforced that understanding. The preamble characterized Phase I as covering “waters already being regulated by the USACE [i.e. RHA waters] plus all adjacent wetlands to these waters.”

19 Clean Water Act of 1977 Report of the Committee on Environment and Public Works, United States Senate, July 1977, pg. 75

Report of the Assumable Waters NACEPT Subcommittee20

The USACE definition of “navigable waters of the United States” under the RHA is similar to the definition of waters to be retained by the USACE under Section 404(g)(1) – except for the deletion of historically used waters and addition of adjacent wetlands.

Section 10 regulations, 33 CFR section 329.4: “Navigable waters of the United States are those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible to use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.”

Section 404(g)(1) description of waters to be retained by the USACE: “ ... waters that are presently used, or are susceptible to use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as a means to transport interstate and foreign commerce ... including wetlands adjacent thereto.”