washington, patton, schwarzkopf and ashcroft?
[…] An oft-repeated bit of SG's office lore tells of a letter reach­ing Solicitor General Robert Jackson addressed simply to "The Celestial General, Washington, D. C. "66 A celestial general would be worth having. But such a general is unavailable here on earth, where angels do not govern.67 Therefore we should stick

(D-Mich.)) (calling the operation a "profound disgrace to law enforcement" justifying Attorney General Reno's resignation and stating that the "root cause of this problem was that it was considered a military operation, and it wasn't").

64. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2000). See also 10 U.S.C. § 375 (2000) (requiring Secretary of Defense to promulgate regulations that prohibit "direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar ac­tivity").