v. answer to status quo ff...(substantially identical to washington's ips). on october 1, 2014,...
[…] Harris, No. CV 14-9448-R, 2016 WL

1610591, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 21, 2016). SEIU's protracted litigation

strategy is designed to deprive IPs of their First Amendment freedoms.

Time is, therefore, of the essence in light of the important constitutional

considerations in this case. SEIU's continued interest in delay does not

justify the continued diminution of those constitutional interests. Fourth,

8

the issues SEIU presents on appeal are not debatable, as discussed below.

Fifth, a stay is unnecessary to preserve the fruits of appeal.

B. It is undebatable that RCW 42.56.070(9) does not bar disclosure of the requested public records.

RCW 42.56.070(9) of the PRA provides, "This chapter shall not be

construed as giving authority to any agency, the office of the secretary of

the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives to

give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested for commercial

purposes ... " Petitioner's broad definition of "commercial purposes" in

RCW 42.56.070(9) is clearly untenable and antithetical to the PRA.

Contrary to its claim otherwise, Petitioner does not "present[] compelling

legal theories" for why the "commercial purpose" provision of the PRA