united states v. stein, 233 f.3d 6, 1st cir. (2000)
[…] and that the proceeds of the property's sale were recovered.

    Golenbock and Stein seek to bolster their argument by relying on loan fraud

    cases and the Sentencing Guidelines' commentary on loan fraud. The

    Guidelines recognize loan fraud as a specific exception to the usual methods of

    calculating loss set forth in 2F1.1 and 2B1.1. See U.S.S.G. 2F1.1 cmt. (n.8(b)).

    We find no error in the district court's refusal to extend the exceptional

    methodology used for loan fraud cases to bankruptcy fraud.

    Section 3284 provides:

    The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to

    be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a

    discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Stein, 233 F.3d 6, 1st Cir. (2000)

    24/24

    final discharge or denial of discharge.

    Before it was amended in 1994, 18 U.S.C. 152 did not contain paragraph

    numbers. See Pub. L. 103-394, 312(a)(1)(A). The amended statute applies only

    to bankruptcy cases filed with the bankruptcy court after October, 1994. See id.