united states district court southern district of …...(mar. 13, 1997) .....5, 6, 22, 25 case...
[…] 4

U.S. 512, 521 (1982). In enacting Title IX, Congress intended both “to avoid the use of federal

resources to support discriminatory practices . . . [and] to provide individual citizens effective

protection against those practices.” Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 704 & n.36

(1979).

Title IX expressly provides that its protections shall be enforced administratively by

federal agencies providing financial assistance to education programs and activities (including,

most prominently, ED). 20 U.S.C. § 1682. ED and other agencies are “authorized and directed

to effectuate the provisions of [Title IX] . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general

applicability,” id., and “may rely on ‘any . . . means authorized by law,’ including the

termination of funding, to give effect to the statute’s restrictions,” Davis v. Monroe Cty. Bd. of

Educ., 526 U.S. 629, 638-39 (1999) (quoting id.).