united states district court southern district ......mercator corp. v. windhorst, no. 15-cv-02970...
[…] York common law is the bad-faith misappropriation, for the

commercial advantage of one person, ‘a benefit or “property”

right belonging to another [person].’” Lorillard Tobacco Co. v.

Jamelis Grocery, Inc., 378 F. Supp. 2d 448, 456 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)

(quoting Volmar Distribs. v. New York Post Co., 899 F. Supp.

1187, 1197 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (alteration in original)). “It is

well-established that the elements necessary to prevail on

causes of action for trademark infringement and unfair

competition under New York common law ‘mirror the Lanham Act

6 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 133 prohibits, in substance, using names or symbols “which may deceive or mislead the public.” Section 349(a) generally prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” Section 360-l provides: “Likelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief in cases of infringement of a mark registered or not registered or in cases of unfair competition, notwithstanding the