united states district court southern district ......mercator corp. v. windhorst, no. 15-cv-02970...
[…] (quoting Volmar Distribs. v. New York Post Co., 899 F. Supp.

1187, 1197 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (alteration in original)). “It is

well-established that the elements necessary to prevail on

causes of action for trademark infringement and unfair

competition under New York common law ‘mirror the Lanham Act

6 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 133 prohibits, in substance, using names or symbols “which may deceive or mislead the public.” Section 349(a) generally prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” Section 360-l provides: “Likelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief in cases of infringement of a mark registered or not registered or in cases of unfair competition, notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services.”

Case 1:15-cv-04244-JGK Document 214 Filed 09/12/16 Page 41 of 88

Page 42: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ......Mercator Corp. v. Windhorst, No. 15-CV-02970 (JGK), 2016 WL 519645, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2016).2 II. The following facts alleged

42

claims.’” Id.