united states district court southern district ......mercator corp. v. windhorst, no. 15-cv-02970...
[…] 4 The Guardian and Tri-State defendants make the additional argument that the plaintiffs’ claim of patent infringement is barred by the defense of laches. Because the Court dismisses the plaintiffs’ patent infringement claims without prejudice on other grounds, that argument is moot.

Case 1:15-cv-04244-JGK Document 214 Filed 09/12/16 Page 19 of 88

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ......Mercator Corp. v. Windhorst, No. 15-CV-02970 (JGK), 2016 WL 519645, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2016).2 II. The following facts alleged

20

B. Copyright Infringement

Under 17 U.S.C. § 501(a), “[a]nyone who violates any of the

exclusive rights of the copyright owner . . . is an infringer of

the copyright . . . . ” “To establish infringement, two elements

must be proven: (1) ownership of a valid copyright, and (2)

copying of constituent elements of the work that are original.”

Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340,

361 (1991).