united states district court southern district ......mercator corp. v. windhorst, no. 15-cv-02970...
[…] III.

A. Patent Infringement

According to the SAC, the Coles, the founders of GDRI, held

the ‘030 patent to the Safe Path System, a method patent, which

expired on October 17, 2011. Given the six-year statute of

limitations, the plaintiffs allege that the defendants infringed

the patent from June 1, 2009 to October 17, 2011. They allege

that the Young defendants, Total Gym, and the Guardian and Tri-

State defendants directly infringed the patent, SAC ¶¶ 151-53,

and that the other defendants induced infringement of the

patent, see SAC ¶¶ 118-19, in violation of 35 U.S.C. § 271(b),

which provides that, “[w]hoever actively induces infringement of

a patent shall be liable as an infringer.”

3 On July 8, 2016, the plaintiffs filed a letter stating their intent to move for an order to show cause for a preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order. The Court denied the application for a temporary restraining order.