united states district court southern district of new …2012cv05614/399525/95/0.pdf · 12 cv. 5614...
[…] rules specified by that statute and the FSIA for determining

whether there is personal jurisdiction over EHC, a foreign

state. 2

2 The parties initially briefed the issue of personal jurisdiction only on the basis of diversity jurisdiction and thus looked to the New York rules for personal jurisdiction under the New York CPLR. Pri or

Page 21: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …2012cv05614/399525/95/0.pdf · 12 Cv. 5614 (JGK) OPINION AND ORDER JOHN G. KOELTL, District Judge: The plaintiff, Ayman Abdel-Karim,

21

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b), personal jurisdiction over

foreign states “shall exist as to every claim for relief over

which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a)

where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”

“Therefore, the FSIA ‘makes the statutory aspect of personal

jurisdiction simple: subject matter jurisdiction plus service of

process equals personal jurisdiction.’” Seetransport Wiking

Trader Schiffarhtsgesellschaft MBH & Co., Kommanditgesellschaft

v.