united states district court southern district of new …2012cv05614/399525/95/0.pdf · 12 cv. 5614...
[…] the case was therefore properly removed under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1441(d). Abdel-Karim, 2012 WL 5210082, at *1. Accordingly,
the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims
against EHC pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b), and must follow the
rules specified by that statute and the FSIA for determining
whether there is personal jurisdiction over EHC, a foreign
state. 2
2 The parties initially briefed the issue of personal jurisdiction only on the basis of diversity jurisdiction and thus looked to the New York rules for personal jurisdiction under the New York CPLR. Pri or
21
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b), personal jurisdiction over
foreign states “shall exist as to every claim for relief over
which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a)
where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”
“Therefore, the FSIA ‘makes the statutory aspect of personal
jurisdiction simple: subject matter jurisdiction plus service of
process equals personal jurisdiction.’” Seetransport Wiking
Trader Schiffarhtsgesellschaft MBH & Co., Kommanditgesellschaft
v.