united states district court southern district...
[…] processing fees, "suggested tips," and any number of other types of
additional charges -- which consumers may or may not be able to take
steps to avoid -- may still be added on top.
Furthermore, even with respect to credit-card surcharges, New
York has created numerous exceptions to section 518 for the state
itself and certain favored utilities.9 Defendants offer no
9
See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 420.05 (authorizing York courts to impose "a reasonable administrative fee" on individuals who pay court-imposed fines or fees "by credit card or similar device"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 520.10(1)(i) ("[A]ny person posting bail by credit card or similar device . . . may be required to pay a reasonable administrative fee."); N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1045-j(4- a)(b) (allowing the Water Board to "accept credit cards as a means of payment of fees, rates, rent or other charges," and to impose "a reasonable administrative service fee not to exceed the costs incurred by the water board in connection with such credit card
26
explanation for why credit-card surcharges are somehow less
deceptive when imposed by the Water Board, for example, than when
imposed by ordinary commercial retailers like the plaintiffs. See
Greater New Orleans Broad. Ass'n, Inc. v. United States, 527 U.S.