united states district court southern district...
[…] not actually ensure that the most prominently displayed price
consumers encounter will reflect the highest price they will have to
pay, since handling charges, shipping costs, service fees,
processing fees, "suggested tips," and any number of other types of
additional charges -- which consumers may or may not be able to take
steps to avoid -- may still be added on top.
Furthermore, even with respect to credit-card surcharges, New
York has created numerous exceptions to section 518 for the state
itself and certain favored utilities.9 Defendants offer no
9
See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 420.05 (authorizing York courts to impose "a reasonable administrative fee" on individuals who pay court-imposed fines or fees "by credit card or similar device"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 520.10(1)(i) ("[A]ny person posting bail by credit card or similar device . . . may be required to pay a reasonable administrative fee."); N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1045-j(4- a)(b) (allowing the Water Board to "accept credit cards as a means of payment of fees, rates, rent or other charges," and to impose "a reasonable administrative service fee not to exceed the costs incurred by the water board in connection with such credit card