united states district court middle district of florida...
[…] results in “[k]eeping a large, geographically and professionally diverse pool of

    veterinarians in the [p]rogram—including significant numbers of small-animal, large-

    animal, mixed, and equine veterinarians—[and] spreads risk.” Id.

    Instead, the Fifth Circuit found HUB’s conduct to be closer to Feinstein v.

    Nettleship Co. of L.A., 714 F.2d 928, 932 (9th Cir. 1983).13 There, the Ninth Circuit held

    12 Unlike Florida, Texas antitrust law does not incorporate the McCarran-Ferguson

    exemption. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 15.05(g) (“[T]he McCarran-Ferguson Act does not serve to exempt activities under this Act.” (citation omitted)). Therefore, the Fifth Circuit held that “[w]hether HUB is entitled to the exemption thus has no effect on Sanger’s state antitrust claims.” Sanger, 802 F.3d at 742.

    13 The Ninth Circuit distinguished this case from the agreement providing peer review of