united states court of appeals for the …business.cch.com/bfld/gordon_04152016.pdffor publication...
[…] CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU V. GORDON 21

C. Merits of Action Against Gordon

Gordon alleges that the district court erred in grantingsummary judgment in favor of the CFPB on its claims that heviolated (1) 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531 and 5536 of the CFPA byengaging in deceptive advertising (counts one through three)and (2) Regulation O (counts four through seven).

a. Counts One through Three: Violations of theCFPA, 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531, 5536

Section 5536(a)(1)(B) states that “[i]t shall be unlawfulfor (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) toengage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.” See also id. § 5531(a) (stating that the CFPB may take actionto “prevent a covered person or service provider fromcommitting or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusivepractice under Federal law”).