united states district court for the western district … · case no. 6:20-cv-00024-nkm . reply...
[…] Plaintiffs were more precisely contending that the Plan’s “designation” of mailing precincts

under NRS § 293.34315 was not timely per NRS § 293.205. Plaintiffs’ counsel appeared

unaware that the PI Motion also argues NRS § 293.206(1). In diligence, the Court

discusses both sections as briefed.

The first provision, NRS § 293.205, pertains to election precincts. Plaintiffs

particularly rely on NRS § 293.205(1), noting that it requires county clerks to establish

election precincts “on or before the third Wednesday in March of every even-numbered

year.” (Id.) NRS § 293.206 requires that “[o]n or before the last day in March of every even-

numbered year, the county clerk shall provide the Secretary of State and the Director of

the Legislative Counsel Bureau with a copy or electronic file of a map showing the

boundaries of all election precincts in the county,” NRS § 293.206(1). (See id.) In making

these arguments, Plaintiffs appear to recognize the obvious—that these provisions on

their face concern physical election precincts, not mail-in votes. (Id. (recognizing that