united states district court for the western district … · case no. 6:20-cv-00024-nkm . reply...
[…] count.

Penalties against fraudulent votes are provided for under, inter alia, NRS §§

293.313, 293.730(2), (3), and 293.840.

D. Nevada’s Election System Already Permits Mail-in Ballots in MailingPrecincts

Nevada’s governing statutes provide for mailing precincts—specifically NRS §§

293.343 through 293.355. Through these provisions, the Nevada Legislature has given

the Secretary and county clerks authority to mail ballots to registered voters rather than

requiring voters to request those ballots through the absent ballot process.

NRS § 293.343 provides that “[w]henever the county clerk has designated a

precinct as a mailing precinct, registered voters residing in that precinct may vote at any

election regulated by this chapter in the manner provided in NRS [§§] 293.345 to 293.355,

inclusive.” NRS § 293.343(2). Further, NRS § 293.213 gives the county clerk unilateral

authority to designate a precinct as a mailing precinct if one of two conditions is met: (1) if

fewer than 20 registered voters reside in that precinct, or (2) if fewer than 200 ballots were