united states district court for the western district … · case no. 6:20-cv-00024-nkm . reply...
[…] in the last general election, respectively. At minimum, the Secretary had the authority to

Case 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC Document 57 Filed 04/30/20 Page 18 of 24Case 6:20-cv-00024-NKM Document 61-3 Filed 05/01/20 Page 18 of 24 Pageid#: 1441

Page 61: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT … · Case No. 6:20-cv-00024-NKM . REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF . PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION. The Republican

19

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

interpret § 293.213(4) to permit her to act in concert with county election officials to allow

for voting by mail in all precincts pursuant to § 293.247(4). See NRS § 293.247(4)

(“providing that the Secretary “may provide interpretations and take other actions

necessary for the effective administration of the statutes and regulations governing the

conduct” of the state’s elections). Section 293.247(3) also requires the Secretary to

prescribe, among other things, “[s]uch other matters [i.e., forms, procedures, etc.,] as

determined necessary by the Secretary of State.” NRS § 293.247(3)(g).