united states district court eastern district ......case 2:10-cv-05783-ldw -akt document 26 filed...
[…] and regulation only extend to commerce within a particular tribe, not to commerce among

different tribes or their members”).

Defendants remain free to attempt the factual showing that the cigarettes sold to the

Watkins Sellers were tax exempt because they were sold to “members of Native American tribes

for their own consumption,” but not on this motion to dismiss, where extrinsic facts may not be

introduced. The burden of proving that any cigarettes are tax exempt is on the possessor. N.Y.

Tax L. § 471(1) (“It shall be presumed that all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until

the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable hereunder

Case 2:10-cv-05783-LDW -AKT Document 26 Filed 06/22/11 Page 10 of 31

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ......Case 2:10-cv-05783-LDW -AKT Document 26 Filed 06/22/11 Page 6 of 31 2 CCTA violations in turn are predicate acts that, when committed

6

shall be upon the person in possession thereof.”). Defendants obviously cannot meet that burden

here: