nos 18-15144, 18-15166, united states court of appeals for...
[…] and applicable insurance away from reactive medical care toward preventive care.3 In

furtherance of that goal, the ACA specified that most private insurance plans must

cover certain preventive health care services without patient cost sharing.4

Contraceptive care is an essential preventive health care service. It helps to avoid

unintended pregnancies5 and to promote healthy birth spacing, resulting in improved

3 See Mary Tschann & Reni Soon, Contraceptive Coverage and the Affordable Care Act, 42 Obstetrics & Gynecology Clinics of N. Am. 605, 605 (2015).

4 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4) (specifying that insurance providers “shall not impose any cost sharing requirements . . . with respect to women, [for] such additional preventive care and screenings . . . as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration . . . .”).

5 An “unintended” pregnancy is defined as one that is “unwanted or mistimed at the time of conception.” Comm. on Preventive Servs. for Women, Inst. of Med. of the Nat’l Acads., Clinical Preventive Services for Women: Closing the Gaps 102 (2011), http://nap.edu/13181.