united states district court - attorney general of...
[…] of each model year, EPA calculates the fuel economy of each model and the number of vehicles
manufactured in each model line within a manufacturer’s fleet. 42 U.S.C. § 32904. A manufacturer
may be liable for civil penalties if it fails to meet the CAFE standard for a model year. 42 U.S.C. §
32912. The EPCA provides for a congressionally-established average fuel economy standard for
passenger automobiles of 27.5 miles per gallon, and expressly preempts any state law relating to fuel
economy standards. 49 U.S.C. §§ 32902(b), 32919. The EPCA also provides that “the Secretary of
Transportation may prescribe regulations amending the standard . . . for a model year to a level the
Secretary decides is the maximum feasible average fuel economy level for that model year.” 49
U.S.C. § 32902(c).
In determining the “maximum feasible average fuel economy level,” the Department of
Transportation (“DOT”) – which has delegated this responsibility to the National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration (“NHTSA”) – is required to consider and balance a number of specified