united states district court · 14-cv-7749 (jpo) opinion and order j. paul oetken, district judge:...
[…] 8

as to mislead consumers appears to be identical to this law. But Congress also specifically

addressed the issue of slack-fill by explicitly authorizing the FDA to enact regulations to

“prevent the nonfunctional-slack-fill of packages containing [foods, drugs, or cosmetics].” 15

U.S.C. § 1454(c)(4). Congress specified that such regulations were to be enacted “[w]henever

. . . regulations . . . are necessary to prevent the deception of consumers or to facilitate value

comparisons as to any consumer commodity.” Id. § 1454(c). The FDA proceeded to pass slack-

fill regulations, but covered only slack-fill in food products. See 21 C.F.R. § 100.100 (defining

slack-fill as “the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product

contained therein”). These regulations specifically address the permissible reasons for including

slack-fill in food packaging, but they say nothing about drug and cosmetics packaging. Id. The

question, then, is whether this constitutes an FDA determination that slack-fill in drug and