united states district court · 14-cv-7749 (jpo) opinion and order j. paul oetken, district judge:...
[…] D. Usable Net Weight

Plaintiffs claim that the net weight labeling on Unilever’s deodorants is misleading

because some of the deodorant is “embedded under the plastic platform (‘bed’) on which the

deodorant sticks stand” and is thus unusable. (FAC ¶ 39.) Unilever argues that, to the extent

that Plaintiffs plead a violation of state law, the claim is preempted because federal law requires

only that manufacturers disclose no more than the weight of the product exclusive of its

packaging. (Support, at 7–9.) See 15 U.S.C. § 1461 (stating that it is “the express intent of

Congress to supersede any and all laws of the States . . . insofar as they . . . provide for the

labeling of the net quantity of contents of the package of any consumer commodity . . . which . . .

require information different from” federal law and regulations). Plaintiffs concede that federal

law does not explicitly require that “usable” net weight be disclosed. (Opposition, at 10–11.)