title matters affecting parties in possession: adverse …€¦ · 1. adverse possession....
[…] 20

will be binding on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has

notice of the instrument.57 It is a conclusive presumption of law that the proper and legal recording

of a deed in the county where the land lies is constructive notice of the recorded deed's existence.58

For purposes of this paper, the authors have assumed that the subsequent purchaser has

paid valuable consideration and will deal only with the notice portion of the statute as it relates to

after acquired title. The relevant portion of the current statutes is Section 13.001, which provides

that a conveyance of real property "is void as to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration

without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for

record as required by law." 59 Thus, a prior purchaser can protect himself from a subsequent

purchaser who is without notice of the prior purchaser's rights only by recording his prior

conveyance before the subsequent purchaser purchases the property. A recording of the prior deed