adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] b. Constructive Possession Still Applies. Principles of constructive

possession do still apply in the absence of a title instrument. For example, use of a platted lot for residential purposes would extend the claim to boundaries of the lot as platted. Monroe v. Lyons, 189 S.W.2d 90 (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana 1945, writ ref’d w.o.m.)

2. With A Duly Registered Deed. The ten-year statute in CPRC § 16.026(c)

states that: “Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title that fixes the boundaries of the possessor’s claim extends to the boundaries specified in the instrument.”

a. Constructive Possession Extends to Deed Boundaries. Constructive

possession by the adverse claimant thus extends to lands within the boundaries in the deed.

2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 24 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

b.