adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] 8. No Requirement to Show Payment of Taxes. Unlike an adverse

claimant under the five-year statute, the adverse claimant under the three-year statute is not required to show any payment of taxes to sustain a claim of limitations title. The three-year statute contains no such requirement. Herbert v. Smith, 183 S.W.2d 191 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1944, writ ref’d).

2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 19 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

V. THE FIVE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS – CPRC § 16.025

A. Statutory Requirements. The five-year statute of limitations contained in CPRC § 16.025 provides that “[a] person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who:

(1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property; (2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and (3) claims the property under a duly registered deed.” B. Peaceable And Adverse Possession. As with the other limitations statutes

applicable to actions to recover real property, the adverse claimant under the five-year statute must show “peaceable and adverse possession” for the five-year period required by the statute.