adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] 2. The limitations statute was amended in 1857 to add the present

definition of adverse possession, which was judicially acknowledged as a mere statement of what the law already required. Houston Oil Co. of Tex. v. Ainsworth, 228 S.W. 185 (Tex. 1921).

B. “Peaceable Possession” Defined By Statute. The term “peaceable possession” is

defined in CPRC § 16.021(3) as “possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property.”

1. Suit Must Be Filed With Reasonably Diligent Service Accomplished. If

citation is not issued and the defendant served within a reasonable period of time, limitations continues to run. Adams v. Slattery, 156 Tex. 433, 295 S.W.2d 859 (Tex. 1956); Ricker v.