adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] G. Extent of the Claim Under the Ten-Year Statute. The ten-year statute of

limitations applicable to actions to recover real property contains special provisions governing the proper extent of the adverse claim depending upon whether the adverse claimant is holding under “a duly registered deed” or not.

1. Without a Title Instrument. CPRC § 16.026(b) states that: “Without a

title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited in this section to 160 acres, including improvements, unless the number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the number of enclosed acres exceeds 160, peaceable and adverse possession extends to the real property actually enclosed.”

a. Statute Intended As a Limitation on the Claim. The statute is

intended as a limitation on the extent of the claim in the absence of a deed. As stated in Williams v. Texas & N.O.R. Co., 114 S.W. 877 (Tex. Civ.