adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] Black v. Goolsbee, 226 S.W. 463 (Tex. Civ. App.—Beaumont 1920, writ dism’d w.o.j.); Southwestern Lumber Co. of New Jersey v. Allison, 276 S.W. 418 (Tex. 1925).

a. Entry By Third Party Under Record Owner. Entry by timber

purchaser from record owner resulted in break of exclusive possession required by adverse claimant. Coleman v. Waddell, 151 Tex. 337, 249 S.W.2d 912 (Tex. 1952).

I. Tacking of Successive Interests. The limitations statutes allow the tacking of

successive interests to satisfy the requisite limitations period.

1. Statutory Authorization for Tacking. CPRC § 16.023 provides as follows: “To satisfy a limitations period, peaceable and averse possession does not need to continue in the same person, but there must be privity of estate between each holder and his successor.”

2. Meaning of Privity of Estate. The term “privity of estate” as used in the

statute does not mean privity of title, but privity of possession.

a. As observed by the Texas Supreme Court in Hutto v.