adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] b. Exception for Boundary Conflict With Record Owner. It was early held, however, that this rule does not apply against the record owner where there is a partial boundary conflict unless the actual possession of the adverse claimant extends to that part of his deed within the boundaries of the property owned by the competing record owner. Whitehead v. Foley, 28 Tex. 268 (Tex. 1866); Parker v. Baines, 65 Tex. 606, 1886 WL 4722 (Tex. 1886); Turner v. Moore, 81 Tex. 209, 16 S.W. 929 (Tex. 1891).

VII. THE 25-YEAR STATUTE (WITHOUT A RECORDED DEED) – CPRC § 16.027

A. Statutory Requirements. The 25-year statute of limitations contained in CPRC §

16.027 provides that “[a] person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, must bring suit not later than 25 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.”

VIII. THE 25-YEAR STATUTE (WITH A RECORDED DEED) – CPRC § 16.028

A. Statutory Requirements. The 25-year statute contained in CPRC § 16.028(a)