adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] (1) the land is separated from the adjacent enclosed land by a substantial

fence; (2) at least one-tenth of the land is cultivated and used for agricultural

purposes or used for manufacturing purposes; or

(3) there is actual possession of the land.”

2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 26 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

XII. RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY’S FEES – CPRC § 16.034

A. Limited Statutory Right to Recovery of Attorney’s Fees. CPRC § 16.034(a) provides that: “In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”

B. Requirement of Written Demand. CPRC § 16.034(b) provides that: “To recover

attorney’s fees, the person seeking possession must give the person unlawfully in possession a written demand for that person to vacate the premises. The demand must be given by registered or certified mail at least 10 days before filing the claim for recovery of possession.”

C. Contents of the Written Demand. CPRC § 16.034(c) provides that: “The demand

must state that if the person unlawfully in possession does not vacate the premises within 10 days and a claim is filed by the person seeking possession, the court may enter a judgment against the person unlawfully in possession for costs and attorney’s fees in an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.”

XIII. DECISION OF THE TEXAS SUPREME COURT IN MARTIN V. AMERMAN

A. Background. The Texas Property Code provides in § 22.001 that “[a] trespass to

try title action is the method of determining title to lands, tenements, or other real property.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 22.01.