adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] C. Termination of Legal Disability. CPRC § 16.022(c) provides that: “Except as

provided by Sections 16.027 and 16.028, after the termination of the legal disability, a person has the same time to present a claim that is allowed to others under this subchapter.”

1. The excepted statutes—CPRC § 16.027 and CPRC § 16.028—are the

two 25-year statutes. Neither of the 25-year statutes is tolled by the disability of the record owner.

IV. THE THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS – CPRC § 16.024

A. Statutory Requirements. The three-year statute of limitations contained in CPRC

§ 16.024 requires that “[a] person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the cause of action accrues.”

B. Original Purpose – Resolution of Competing Grants from Sovereignty. The three-