adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] C. Effect of Disability. CPRC § 16.028(c) provides as follows: “A person who holds

real property and claims title under this section has a good and marketable title to the property regardless of a disability arising at any time in the adverse claimant or a person claiming under the adverse claimant.”

IX. EVIDENCE OF TITLE TO LAND BY LIMITATIONS – CPRC § 16.029

A. Prima Facie Evidence That Title Has Passed. CPRC § 16.029(a) provides as

follows: “In a suit involving title to real property that is not claimed by this state, it is prima facie evidence that the title to the property has passed from the person holding apparent record title to an opposing party if its is shown that:

2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 25 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

(1) for one or more years during the 25 years preceding the filing of the suit the person holding apparent record title to the property did not exercise dominion over or pay taxes on the property; and

(2) during that period the opposing parties and those whose estate they

own have openly exercised dominion over and have asserted a claim to the land and have paid taxes on it annually before becoming delinquent for as long as 25 years.”

B. Limitation on Effect of CPRC § 16.029. CPRC § 16.029(b) provides as follows:

“This section does not affect a statute of limitations, a right to prove title by circumstantial evidence under the case law of this state, or a suit between a trustee and a beneficiary of a trust.”

X. STATUTORY PROVISIONS RELATING TO ENCLOSED LAND – CPRC § 16.031

A. CPRC § 16.031(a) provides as follows: “A tract of land that is owned by one