adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] 2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 22 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

7. Void Deed Will Not Satisfy the Statute. A void deed will not satisfy the

five-year statute. Schleicher v. Gatlin, 85 Tex. 270, 20 S.W. 120 (Tex. 1892)(tax deed void on its face).

a. Must Be Void on Its Face. A later Texas Supreme Court case has

held that unless the deed is forged or void on its face, the deed can be used by the adverse claimant to satisfy the five-year statute. Eckert v. Wendel, 120 Tex. 618, 40 S.W.2d 796 (Tex. 1931).

VI. THE TEN-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS – CPRC § 16.026

A. Statutory Requirements. The ten-year statute of limitations contained in CPRC §

16.026(a) provides that “[a] person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.”

B. No Requirement of Title or Color of Title. The ten-year statute of limitations

contained in CPRC § 16.026 imposes no requirement that the adverse claimant show title or color of title as required by a claimant under the three-year statute of limitations.