adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] Nor is it essential that any conveyance in the chain subsequent to the grant bestow a higher right than does the grant. The title must simply flow unbrokenly from its source.”

c. Three-Year Statute Inapplicable When Claim Is Based Upon

Actual Paramount Title. If the party claiming title does so under the actual paramount title, then the three-year statute does not apply. Waggers v. Swilley, 220 S.W.2d 673 (Tex. Civ. App.--Galveston 1949, writ ref’d n.r.e).

3. Statutory Definition of “Color of Title.” The term “color of title” is

defined in CPRC § 16.021(2) as “a consecutive chain of transfers to the person in peaceable possession that: (A) is not regular because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in writing or because of a similar defect that does not want of intrinsic fairness or honesty; or (B) is based on a certificate of headright, land warrant, or land scrip.”

a. Not the Common Law Meaning. The statutory definition of “color

of title” is a technical definition and not the common law meaning

2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 15 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

of the term as the appearance of title when there is none. Howth v.