adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] 2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 12 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

3. Proof Requirements for Tacking. If relying on possession of a

predecessor, the adverse claimant must prove that the predecessor claimed the land and transferred the claim to the adverse claimant. Miller v. Fitzpatrick, 418 S.W.2d 884 (Tex. Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1967, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

III. EFFECT OF DISABILITY – CPRC § 16.022

A. Statutory Definition of Legal Disability. CPRC § 16.022(a) provides as follows:

“For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:

(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married

(2) of unsound mind; or (3) serving in the United States Armed Forces during time of war.

B. Effect of Legal Disability. CPRC § 16.022(b) provides as follows: “If a person

entitled to sue for recovery of real property or entitled to make a defense based on the title to the property is under a legal disability at the time title to the property vests or adverse possession commences, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.”

C. Termination of Legal Disability. CPRC § 16.022(c) provides that: “Except as

provided by Sections 16.027 and 16.028, after the termination of the legal disability, a person has the same time to present a claim that is allowed to others under this subchapter.”

1. The excepted statutes—CPRC § 16.027 and CPRC § 16.028—are the

two 25-year statutes. Neither of the 25-year statutes is tolled by the disability of the record owner.

IV. THE THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS – CPRC § 16.024

A. Statutory Requirements.