adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] E. Simplified Chart of Different Statutory Requirements. A simplified chart

showing a comparison of the different requirements under the five limitations statutes is provided at the end of this paper.

F. Title Quieted By Limitations. In addition to being statutes of limitation governing

the time within which the record owner must bring suit against the adverse claimant, the limitations statutes also operate to quiet title in the adverse claimant.

1. Adverse Claimant Acquires Full Title. CPRC § 16.030(a) provides that:

“If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.”

2. Burton’s Heirs v. Carroll, 72 S.W. 581, 582-3 (Tex. 1901): “Full title

embraces legal and equitable title to the property, and comprehends that which passed from the government by patent; consequently, if limitation confers full title upon the possessor, then it must divest title out of all