adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] Branch v. Baker, 7 S.W. 808 (Tex. 1888).

4. Similarly, once limitations title is perfected, it cannot be lost by oral acknowledgment of title in another. Jobe v. Osborne, 97 S.W.2d 939, 943 (Tex. 1936).

5. The defense of bona fide purchaser for value is not available to a

purchaser from the record titleholder against an adverse claimant whose title has been perfected by limitations. Marshburn v. Stewart, 295 S.W. 679, 688 (Tex. Civ. App.--Beaumont 1927); Bowles v. Bryan, 247 S.W. 276 (Tex. 1923).

G. Limitations Statutes Inapplicable To Property Dedicated to Public Use. CPRC §

16.030(b) provides that: “A person may not acquire through adverse possession any right or title to real property dedicated to public use.”

1. Additionally, CPRC § 16.061 generally exempts the state, political

subdivisions, counties, cities, and governmental districts from the limitations statutes applicable to actions for the recovery of real property.

2. Case law also recognizes that title to state lands cannot be acquired by