adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] Prescott v. Williams, 223 S.W.2d 290 (Tex. Civ. App.—Galveston 1949, no writ)(Adverse possession is an indispensable element of a claim under the three-year statute).

D. Under “Title” or “Color of Title.” The adverse claimant under the three-year

statute must have been in peaceable and adverse possession “under title or color of title.” Each of these terms—“title” and “color of title”—is defined by statute.

1. Statutory Definition of “Title.” The statutory term “title” is defined in

CPRC § 16.021(4) as “a regular chain of transfers of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil.”

2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 14 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

2. Distinction Between Actual Paramount Title and Statutory Term “Title.”