adverse possession revisited - tlta
[…] running in favor of an adverse claimant until he is joined as a defendant in an existing suit. Cable v. Jackson, 42 S.W. 136 (Tex. Civ. App.—1897, writ ref’d).

4. Suit Against Tenant in Possession. A suit filed by the record owner

against a tenant in possession under the adverse claimant landlord stops

2004 Texas Land Title Institute Page 4 Adverse Possession Revisited – Boundary Disputes

the running of limitations in favor of the landlord. Stout v. Tall, 71 Tex. 438, 9 S.W. 329 (Tex. 1888).

C. “Adverse Possession” Defined By Statute. The term “adverse possession” is

defined in CPRC § 16.021(1) as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”

1. Characteristics of Adverse Possession. The essential characteristics of adverse possession were most artfully described by the Texas Supreme Court in Word v.