title 71 rcw - washingtonleg.wa.gov/codereviser/rcwarchive/documents/2019/title 71 rcw.pdf71.05.026...
[…] [Title 71 RCW—page 2] (2019 Ed.)

Page 3: Title 71 RCW - Washingtonleg.wa.gov/CodeReviser/RCWArchive/Documents/2019/Title 71 RCW.pdf71.05.026 Behavioral health organizations contracts—Limitation on state liability. 71.05.027

Mental Illness 71.05.020

Short title—2016 sp.s. c 29: "This act may be known and cited as Ricky Garcia's act." [2016 sp.s. c 29 § 801.]

Right of action—2016 sp.s. c 29: "This act does not create any new entitlement or cause of action related to civil commitment under this chapter, and cannot form the basis for a private right of action." [2016 sp.s. c 29 § 802.]

Effective dates—2016 sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760.

Effective date—2015 c 269 §§ 1-9 and 11-13: "Sections 1 through 9 and 11 through 13 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [May 14, 2015]." [2015 c 269 § 20.]